THE RUNDOWN – 12TH JUNE: SPHINX 5 mile, TWO CASTLES 10KM, EXMOOR TRAIL MARATHON & HALF MARATHON, DONCASTER HALF MARATHON & DORRIDGE FUN RUN (8M) & PARKRUN

Sphinx 5 Mile Race

It was a beautiful summer evening for the next race in the WRRL series (and the first of 2 this week!), and saw a fantastic turnout of 42 members for this 2-lap race around the War Memorial Park in Coventry. Nick Woolley led the team home, finishing an excellent 3rd overall, with Jane Evans finishing 2nd Lady. Well done also to Juliet Jones for taking the 1st V45 prize

Name  Gun Time Age Cat Gen. Position
Nick Woolley 00:26:37 MSen 3
Jane Evans 00:30:45 FV45 2
David Carbutt 00:31:30 MV35 38
Jonathan Randell 00:32:40 MV45 52
Lewis Towers 00:33:13 MSen 62
David Rose 00:33:16 MSen 63
john kelly 00:33:38 MV45 67
Jason Pitcher 00:33:50 MV45 73
Juliet Jones 00:34:11 FV45 11
Kerry Thompson 00:35:22 FV35 18
Jon Beech 00:35:40 MV45 106
Alan Black 00:36:04 MV65 112
Paul O’Donnell 00:36:56 MV55 123
Lloyd Barton 00:37:26 MV45 132
Hannah Gibson 00:37:46 FV35 37
Mike McDonald 00:37:56 MV55 141
John Parkin 00:38:20 MV45 147
John Garside 00:38:34 MV45 149
Martin Hancock 00:38:35 MV65 150
Phil Wood 00:38:50 MV45 157
Mike Durkin 00:39:18 MV55 162
Lucy Chapman 00:39:44 FSen 48
Alan Green 00:39:45 MV55 168
Paul Winwood 00:40:08 MV55 173
Jude Mansfield 00:40:10 FV45 53
Kay Adenipekun 00:40:33 MV35 178
Chris Wellings 00:40:59 MV35 183
Amelia Crees 00:41:05 FSen 62
Keith Whitehead 00:41:52 MV65 191
Camille Neal 00:42:02 FSen 69
Robert Taylor 00:43:45 MV55 299
Alice Green 00:45:06 FSen 87
Katie Price 00:45:58 FV45 98
Anna Wilson 00:45:58 FV45 99
KAREN SWEENEY 00:47:57 FV35 111
Philippa Towers 00:48:26 FSen 15
Linda Whitehead 00:49:39 FV65 123
Carly Mitchell 00:50:23 FV35 126
Samantha Edginton 00:50:42 FV45 128
Kate O’Hara 00:51:47 FV35 131
Amanda Crees 00:57:48 FV45 141
Caroline Edwards 00:57:54 FV55 142

Two Castles 10k

Beautiful racing sunshine for a second time this week, with 19 K&D runners turning out for the next race in the WRRL series: the very popular Two Castles run, which sees runners start from inside Warwick Castle and finish over in Warwick Castle. Torsten Roesler led the team home, finishing 53rd overall, closely followed by Robert Crellin.  Juliet Jones was 1st K&D lady back, taking her second 1st in Age Cat position in a week, and well done to Martin Hancock for coming 3rd in his Age Cat, and finally, congratulations to Amelia Crees for her new 10k PB on a net-uphill course!

Name Chip Time Gender Position Age Cat Age Cat position
Torsten Roesler 00:38:25 53rd V40 7th
Robert Crellin 00:39:47 71st V35 13th
Greg Turner 00:40:24 80th SEN 47th
Ed Bower 00:42:06 112nd V40 19th
Jason Pitcher 00:43:26 136th V50 10th
Juliet Jones 00:43:27 15th V50 1st
Kerry Thompson 00:44:53 24th V35 5th
Paul O’Donnell 00:46:46 246th V55 16th
Adeba Jama 00:46:48 29th V45 4th
David Rose 00:47:55 292nd SEN 98th
Hannah Gibson 00:48:01 43rd V40 9th
Martin Hancock 00:48:16 303rd V65 3rd
Lewis Towers 00:48:21 306th SEN 102nd
Anthony Dutton 00:50:57 434th V45 49th
Paul Winwood 00:51:00 437th V55 35th
Amelia Crees 00:52:03 86th SEN 27th
Kay Adenipekun 00:52:42 544th V40 90th
Bian Corr 00:54:22 607th V60 24th
Karen Bell 00:55:01 130th V50 10th
Lucy Chapman 00:56:12 162nd SEN 50th
Victoria Cook 00:57:06 199th V40 35th
Lorna Davies 00:55:53 205th V55 11th
Keith Whitehead 00:56:01 806th V65 12th
Kate Marsh 00:57:01 210th SEN 61st
Karen Ratcliffe 00:56:51 233rd V60 6th
Jan Hornby 00:59:31 319th V55 23rd
Karen Sweeney 01:00:19 448th V40 74th
Linda Whitehead 01:01:33 504th V65 4th
Neil Letham 01:01:28 1169th V55 96th
Samantha Edginton 01:06:01 715th V50 76th
Amanda Jane 01:09:36 867th V50 92nd
Gail Partridge 01:13:06 1007th V55 134th
Lissy Calvert 01:13:10 1018th V55 86th
Penny Taylor 01:13:12 1019th V60 34th

Dorridge Fun Run (8 miles)

The popular Dorridge Fun Run – on a VERY familiar route! – was back after a 3-year break, but unfortunately clashed with the 2 Castles WRRL league race the same day, so numbers were down on usual. At least 9 K&D runners (pictured) took part – at the time of going to press, no results have been posted, but will follow tomorrow or as soon as available

Exmoor Trail Race Marathon & Half Marathon

Sarah, Billy and Lucy Connors headed over to Exmoor for this scenic and challenging trail race on the West coast of the park.  The Exmoor Trail course is described as “a gruelling test of endurance for even the very hardiest trail and fell runners”. Huge well done to Billy for completing the marathon distance – and over 5,500 feet of climbing – in 5 hours and 42 minutes and congratulations also to Sarah and Lucy for completing the half marathon distance in 3 hours and 14 minutes.

Doncaster Half Marathon

Further north, Katie Price was on Pacemaking duties up in Doncaster, revisiting places from her childhood memories and completing the race in 2 hours 27 minutes, bringing her 2:30 pace group in just head of time.

Parkrun Roundup

Quieter week than usual at parkrun, most likely due to all the racing this week! Special mentions to Monica Green (2nd lady at Coventry) and Juliet Jones (2nd lady at Brueton)  as well as 2nd overall for George de Bolla at Medway, and 3rd overall for Michael Williamson at Leamington.  Also just the one PB to report this week – well done Anna Delaney!

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Coventry parkrun
Monica GREEN 38 00:22:03 2nd Lady
Leamington parkrun
Michael WILLIAMSON 3 00:18:59 3rd Overall
Arrow Valley parkrun
Richard DIXON 9 00:18:41
Tasha CAMPBELL 122 00:26:14
Brueton parkrun
Chris MORGAN 6 00:19:04
Paul BENTLEY 9 00:19:31
Juliet JONES 23 00:21:06 2nd Lady
Daniel GREGORY 32 00:22:00
Anna DELANEY 40 00:22:26 PB!
Jason PITCHER 52 00:22:57
Richard Christopher BEALE 57 00:23:10
John GARSIDE 66 00:23:27
Andy HAWKINS 67 00:23:29
Alan GREEN 76 00:23:50
Jane HUNT 89 00:24:20
Siobhan COTTER 100 00:24:37
Pete MAKEPEACE 138 00:25:40
Mark GALE 156 00:26:32
Kevin TOMKINSON 157 00:26:38
Amelia CREES 172 00:27:04
Keith WHITEHEAD 186 00:27:19
Paul WINWOOD 192 00:27:30
Nicky EVANS 196 00:27:34
Victoria COOK 202 00:27:45
Nigel FOSTER 208 00:27:52
Russell PALMER 213 00:28:06
James TAYLOR 227 00:28:34
Peter Charles LITTLE 244 00:29:37
Alan C MARSHALL 251 00:29:51
Neil LETHAM 278 00:31:03
Steve STREET 284 00:31:14
Katie PRICE 292 00:31:54
Kay ADENIPEKUN 293 00:31:55
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 328 00:34:15
Tanya CRONIN 340 00:35:09
Jo TORK 358 00:37:28
Penelope GARNER 359 00:37:36
Sandra BOOT 370 00:41:31
Penny TAYLOR 387 00:49:27
Lissy CALVERT 388 00:49:28
Manjit UPPAL 389 00:49:29
Jon BEECH 393 00:51:43
Karen RATCLIFFE 396 00:54:38
Samantha EDGINTON 397 00:54:38
Gail PARTRIDGE 398 00:54:40
Great Lines parkrun, Medway
George DE BOLLA 2 00:17:36 2nd Overall
Lanhydrock parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 99 00:39:01
Salcey Forest parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 77 00:29:17
Oaklands parkrun
Kate MARSH 18 00:26:24
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Darren JOHN 16 00:19:25