THE RUNDOWN – 22ND MAY: RYTON 5, WORCESTER HALF MARATHON, ANGLESEY 10K TRAIL RUN & PARKRUN

Drayton 5 miles (WRRL league)

It was a lovely warm and sunny evening for the second race in the 2022 WRRL league, and saw a huge K&D contingent travel over to Ryton Country Park to run the 3-lap course – don’t mention the Strava art! – and thankfully not quite as dusty as previous years!). Well done to Nick Woolley for taking 2nd place overall, and to Jane Evans for taking the 4th lady spot.

Name Position Time
Nick Woolley 2 26.12
Rene Vergo 25 29.57
Greg Turner 42 31.27
Jane Evans 46 31.46
Robert Mundy 63 32.52
David Rose 73 33.33
Lewis Towers 79 34.02
William Connors 80 34.05
Juliet Jones 83 34.11
Steve Armstrong 113 35.46
Jon Beech 135 36.57
Lloyd Barton 140 37.24
Brian Corr 151 37.54
Paul O’Donnell 156 38.04
Hannah Gibson 158 38.15
Martin Hancock 159 38.16
Mike McDonald 173 39.01
Stephen Ray 180 39.36
John Garside 188 40.36
Kay Adenipekun 190 40.42
Lucy Chapman 191 40.43
Robert Stewart 198 40.57
Chris Wellings 201 41.01
Karen Bell 208 41.23
Paul Winwood 211 41.34
Graham Edwards 219 42.09
Hannah Hopkin 225 42.35
Amelia Crees 226 42.40
Kathy Bailey 228 43.04
Katie Price 231 43.21
Keith Whitehead 233 43.33
Tanya Cronin 272 47.54
Lissy Calvert 283 49.45
Linda Whitehead 289 51.00
Kate O’Hara 290 51.36
Gail Partridge 301 58.58
Caroline Edwards 302 59.01
Penny Taylor 303 59.09

Worcester Half Marathon & Anglesey 10K Trail Race 

Tanya Cronin took part in her second race in just 3 days, running the Worcester Half Marathon on Sunday, completing the distance in 2 hours and 15 minutes (16th in her age group and 234th overall).

Meanwhile over in Anglesey, Caroline and Graham Edwards took on the  Anglesey 10k trail race – on the “undulating” trails of Newborough Forest, both finishing in 1 hour and 24 minutes.

Parkrun Roundup

Fairly quiet week this week at parkrun, perhaps with people still recovering from Thursday evening’s race – 52  K&D runners out on Saturday morning, and well done to Chris Morgan for 2nd overall at Brueton, and to Flick Sharp and Juliet Jones for 2nd & 3rd lady also at Brueton, and  just 2 PBs to report this week: great work Jason Pitcher and Lucy Chapman for your new parkrun PBs!

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Brueton parkrun
Chris MORGAN 2 00:18:42 2nd overall
Felicity SHARP 9 00:19:43 2nd lady
Paul BENTLEY 12 00:19:53
David ROSE 13 00:19:56
Jason PITCHER 15 00:20:11 PB!
Juliet JONES 20 00:20:45 3rd lady
Russell DAVIES 21 00:20:48
Daniel GREGORY 31 00:21:50
Mike DURKIN 51 00:23:03
Alan GREEN 74 00:23:32
Mark GALE 85 00:24:00
Kevin TOMKINSON 98 00:24:43
Paul WINWOOD 101 00:24:51
Kathy BAILEY 127 00:25:54
Russell PALMER 140 00:26:30
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 147 00:26:45
Anna WILSON 151 00:26:52
Robert STEWART 152 00:26:54
Nicky EVANS 167 00:27:12
Amelia CREES 172 00:27:16
Victoria COOK 174 00:27:19
Monica GREEN 189 00:28:06
Nigel FOSTER 196 00:28:14
Siobhan COTTER 247 00:29:21
Carly MITCHELL 270 00:30:08
Sally ANDERSON 289 00:30:48
Tracy DAVIES 290 00:30:51
Susan Margaret WASSELL 294 00:31:07
Tasha CAMPBELL 297 00:31:20
Lynsey DRAKELEY 301 00:31:32
Geoff LEWIS 302 00:31:46
Alan C MARSHALL 303 00:31:49
Lissy CALVERT 312 00:32:21
Gail PARTRIDGE 321 00:32:42
Manjit UPPAL 322 00:32:44
David JOHN 355 00:35:26
Tim PRICE 388 00:39:10
Sarah CATTELL 396 00:41:47
Sandra BOOT 398 00:42:48
Jenni TOMKINSON 417 00:52:20
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Darren JOHN 30 00:19:27
Upton Court parkrun
John GARSIDE 44 00:24:29
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Neil LETHAM 99 00:27:31
Evesham parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 58 00:26:53
Chasewater parkrun
Kay ADENIPEKUN 106 00:30:53
Ross-on-Wye parkrun
Lucy CHAPMAN 18 00:24:03 PB!
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 64 00:22:55
Karen RATCLIFFE 160 00:27:04
Samantha EDGINTON 220 00:30:47
Oaklands parkrun
Kim MORONEY 18 00:25:06
Edinburgh parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 308 00:31:45