THE RUNDOWN – 12TH DECEMBER: TELFORD 10K & PARKRUN

Telford 10k

Ranked as the number 1 fastest 10k courses in the country, this race incorporates the 2021 England 10k Championships, and the England Athletics Age Group Masters Qualifying event – so it was always going to attract some speedy runners and deliver some super-quick performances. 14 K&D runners competed on an unseasonably warm Sunday, with Nick Woolley leading the team home in 31:31 that’s around 5-minute miling!! – closely followed by Chris Sharp. Adeba Jama led the ladies home, continuing her great run of form with yet another PB! Results appear in the table below:

Name  Age Cat Chip time Position 
Nick WOOLLEY MSEN  00:31:31 86
Chris SHARP M35-39 00:32:34 123
Michael WILLIAMSON VM40-44 00:36:16 293
Adeba JAMA VF45-49 00:45:21 621
Lloyd BARTON VM50-54 00:46:58 651
David BUCKLAND M35-39 00:47:13 657
Mike MCDONALD MV55-59 00:48:17 697
Jude MANSFIELD FV50-54 00:49:24 730
John GARSIDE MV50-54 00:49:47 741
Chris WELLINGS VM40-44 00:49:54 743
Nicola EVANS VF40-44 00:50:37 770
Paul WINWOOD VM55-59 00:55:06 862
Katie PRICE VF45-49 00:56:23 883
Isabel ARTHUR VF55-59 01:15:50 1043

Parkrun Roundup

A fairly quiet week for parkrun touring, with most runners choosing to stay local, or to save themselves for the Telford 10k. 44 results to report in total, with  notable performances from Flick Sharp and Jess Woolley coming 1st and 2nd ladies at Brueton, with PBs this week for Jess Woolley and Tanya Cronin. 

Parkrun  Position Time PB/Place
Brueton parkrun
Chris MORGAN 6 00:19:34
Ed BOWER 8 00:19:41
Michael SWANN 11 00:19:52
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 12 00:19:55
Felicity SHARP 14 00:20:01 1st Lady
Paul BENTLEY 15 00:20:06
Jessica WOOLLEY 19 00:20:22 PB! & 2nd lady
Kerry Ann THOMPSON 38 00:21:37
Stephen RAY 48 00:22:08
Paul O’DONNELL 50 00:22:09
Mike DURKIN 52 00:22:10
Anthony DUTTON 55 00:22:18
Steve ARMSTRONG 59 00:22:33
Kathy BAILEY 97 00:24:40
Richard LISIECKI 98 00:24:42
Sarah CATTELL 125 00:26:11
Mark GALE 141 00:26:39
Nicky EVANS 166 00:27:35
Robert STEWART 173 00:27:46
Kate MARSH 174 00:27:46
Victoria COOK 176 00:27:48
Nigel FOSTER 177 00:27:48
Sandra BOOT 182 00:27:55
Tanya CRONIN 197 00:28:40 PB!
Katie PRICE 209 00:29:16
Neil LETHAM 219 00:29:30
Alison GIBLIN 262 00:32:44
Claire DEELEY 276 00:33:44
Alan C MARSHALL 278 00:33:49
Siobhan COTTER 281 00:33:52
Subhash AGARWALLA 286 00:34:26
Penny TAYLOR 293 00:35:38
Gail PARTRIDGE 318 00:49:34
Lissy CALVERT 319 00:49:34
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Steven WHATMORE 8 00:17:57
Darren JOHN 13 00:18:54
Kingsbury Water parkrun
John GARSIDE 41 00:25:20
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 101 00:24:33
Emma DONNELLY 123 00:25:34
Babbs Mill parkrun
Phil WOOD 16 00:23:21
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Habib FARAZMAND 2 00:17:36
Torbay Velopark parkrun
David JOHN 112 00:30:23
Arrow Valley parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 55 00:28:52