THE RUNDOWN 6th &13TH AUGUST: TOTNES 10k, SOLIHULL HALF MARATHON & 10K & PARKRUN ROUNDUP

Totnes 10k

The only event of note on the weekend of 5th and 6th of August was the Totnes 10k. Cameron and Joanne Brown tackled the South Devon countryside and an undulating course, completing it in  1:01:38 and 1:28:38 respectively.

I hope they treated themselves to a well deserved ice and cream tea; let’s hope they got the jam and cream the right way around!

Solihull Half and 10k

In somewhat cooler temperatures, (biggest understatement ever!) than 2022, Solihull Half Marathon and 10k took place on Sunday 13th August. There was a great turnout from K&D with a total of 29 members taking part across the 2 distances.

In the half marathon, first home for K&D was Matt Hipwell in 1:19:49, closely followed by Rene Vergo in 1:20:55, and Torsten Rosler in 1:21:10.

There were notable PBs for: Lee Brotherhood – 1:26:00, John Moore – 1:27:41, George Spann – 1:27:41. Second PB in as many days!, Simon Fokes – 1:29:14, Sam Checketts – 1:43:41, Adeba Jama – 1:40:11

Special shoutout to Rob Stewart who treated himself to a special present by running the event on his birthday. We all know what to get you for your birthday next year Rob.

The 10k involved 5 members.  Kerry Thomson was first back in the hutch on 45:24, followed by Paul Winwood (52:19) and Tanya Cronin in 57:57

It looked like a great event from all the pictures and videos, so well done to all involved. Special mention for all the volunteers, and particularly Bruce Hampton, Ingrid Rochelle- Smith and Keith and Linda Whitehead, the latter 2 being “treated” to “table” service by Stephen Ray!!

Full results in the table below:

Name Time Category Position  Cat Position
MATT HIPWELL 01:19:49 Senior Men 19 10
RENE VERGO 01:20:55 V45 23 2
TORSTEN ROESLER 01:21:10 V40 24 3
LEE BROTHERHOOD 01:26:00 V35 51 9
PAUL BENTLEY 01:26:52 V55 59 3
ROBERT WORMALD 01:31:07 Senior Men 102 38
GRANT HUDDLESTON 01:31:27 V40 106 18
ANTHONY ELLIS 01:31:51 V45 111 8
ED BOWER 01:38:49 V40 219 33
JULIET JONES 01:38:52 V50 220 3
ADEBA JAMA 01:40:11 V50 255 5
GARETH JONES 01:42:26 V50 294 27
SAM CHECKETT 01:43:41 Senior Men 319 107
JACK WHITEHOUSE 01:48:19 Senior Men 423 142
NOEL KELLY 01:46:24 V40 372 66
GRAHAM EDWARDS 01:50:41 V55 481 21
NICOLA EVANS 01:53:27 V45 535 4
CAMILLE NEAL 01:53:33 Senior Female 540 27
MEGAN MCEVOY 01:57:12 Senior Female 621 37
ROBERT STEWART 02:01:12 V40 732 94
OLIVER SHUTTLEWORTH 02:05:49 Senior Men 816 271
ALICE ELONGE 02:08:11 Senior Female 854 74
TASHA CAMPBELL 02:12:41 V35 932 28
SUBHASH AGARWALLA 02:21:23 V50 1060 68

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday saw lots of Park run activity, with 57 members running the 5km distance at 16 locations across the UK. John Garside won the prize for most southerly location at Lands End, Janice Lisiecki, most westerly (Pwllheli), and Daniel Gregory most northerly (Montpellier Country Park, Coatbridge). The most easterly was Alison Giblin at Crystal Palace!!

Also George Span PB at Brueton Park run  – 21:06 and Anna Delaney was first lady.

And then this weekend saw a lot of “touristing” and better conditions, and a few PBs to mention this week: well done to Cameron Brown for a new parkrun PB at Tamar Lakes, and also to Neil Letham and Max Mladenovic at Warwick and finally to Ben Jones for 2nd overall in a new PB time of 17:16 at Brueton. Full results are in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time Top 3 or PB
Torbay Velopark parkrun
Cameron BROWN 83 00:24:38 PB!
Crystal Palace parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 329 00:34:46
Brueton parkrun
Ben JONES 2 00:17:16 2nd Overall & PB!
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 8 00:19:27
Matthew RAY 12 00:20:18
George SPANN 21 00:21:06
Paul O’DONNELL 25 00:21:33
Russell PALMER 29 00:21:43
Anna DELANEY 37 00:22:27 1st Lady
Alan GREEN 61 00:24:03
Jane HUNT 62 00:24:05
Kay ADENIPEKUN 63 00:24:08
Mike DURKIN 80 00:24:50
Caroline PARK 83 00:24:55
Chris RAW 90 00:25:07
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 108 00:25:50
Keith WHITEHEAD 110 00:25:52
Paul WINWOOD 143 00:26:47
Kevin TOMKINSON 166 00:27:42
Sandra BOOT 168 00:27:44
Neil DRAYCOTT 188 00:28:39
Mike MCDONALD 200 00:29:01
James TAYLOR 207 00:29:21
Tasha CAMPBELL 233 00:30:22
Tracy DAVIES 257 00:31:26
Susan Margaret WASSELL 261 00:31:38
Katie PRICE 312 00:34:46
Subhash AGARWALLA 328 00:35:30
Tanya CRONIN 349 00:37:05
Penny TAYLOR 352 00:37:36
Steve MARKS 360 00:38:37
Marie HOWARTH 361 00:38:38
Baldev KOROTANIA 372 00:39:31
Oxana HAFEEZ 373 00:39:37
Jenni TOMKINSON 384 00:44:09
Sara ROWELL 396 00:49:30
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 408 01:11:08
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Kerry WHITEHILL 278 00:29:50
Carly MITCHELL 305 00:30:39
Newent parkrun, Forest of Dean
Bruce HAMPTON 25 00:28:45
Woking parkrun
Chris QUARMBY 300 00:39:29
Tamar Lakes parkrun
Kate LEESON 46 00:23:12
Wyre Forest parkrun
Nicky EVANS 71 00:29:14
Victoria COOK 73 00:29:30
Sutton Park parkrun
Philippa TOWERS 189 00:33:15 PB!
Hafan Pwllheli parkrun
Janice LISIECKI 61 00:32:32
Drumpellier Country parkrun
Daniel GREGORY 23 00:23:36
Babbs Mill parkrun
Robert STEWART 29 00:26:42
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Max MLADENOVIC 36 00:21:52 PB!
Neil LETHAM 110 00:26:12 PB!
Land’s End parkrun
John GARSIDE 62 00:27:07
Talkin Tarn Country Park parkrun
Gary HOTCHKISS 8 00:22:29