THE RUNDOWN – 13TH FEBRUARY: DRAYCOTE WATER 10 MILE & PARKRUN

Draycote Water 10mile Race 

On Sunday morning, when most of us opted not to venture out into the cold, wet and windy conditions, Steve Armstrong and Pete Makepeace were racing laps of Draycote Water at the Draycote 10mile. Pete finished 13th overall, and 3rd in his age category in a time of 1:10:09, and was closely followed by Steve, who finished 23rd overall and 1st in his MV60 age category in a time of 1:14:21

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday’s saw a few regulars swap their weekly parkrun for a long run/marathon training, in the knowledge that Sunday’s weather was going to be terrible (and well done to all those who did their long run Sunday anyway, despite the wind and rain!). That said, there were still over 60 K&D runners at event around the country, and 40 at Brueton alone! Special mentions this week to George de Bolla for 1st overall at Killerton parkrun, and Nick Woolley for 2nd overall at Worcester.

A fair few parkrun PBs this week: well done to Lewis Towers, Amelia Crees, Louise Taylor, Hayley Turner and Ed Bower, with yet another for Tanya Cronin, dipping under 27 minutes for the first time!

Parkrun  Position Time PB/Place
Brueton parkrun
Tim PRICE 5 00:19:23
Jonathan RANDELL 10 00:19:53
Lewis TOWERS 11 00:19:59 PB!
Paul WILLIAMS 14 00:20:06
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 15 00:20:11
Paul BENTLEY 16 00:20:13
Andrew CONNORS 17 00:20:14
Chris MORGAN 28 00:21:05
Emma RICE 36 00:21:40
Lloyd BARTON 40 00:21:47
Daniel GREGORY 48 00:22:10
Martin HANCOCK 64 00:22:44
Alan GREEN 102 00:24:28
Robert STEWART 125 00:25:18
Richard LISIECKI 130 00:25:24
Mark GALE 132 00:25:27
Amelia CREES 135 00:25:32 PB!
Kay ADENIPEKUN 137 00:25:36
Nicky EVANS 145 00:25:42
Sarah CATTELL 150 00:25:52
Lucy CHAPMAN 169 00:26:29
Tanya CRONIN 180 00:26:50 PB!
Paul WINWOOD 181 00:26:51
Janice LISIECKI 188 00:27:23
Siobhan COTTER 191 00:27:26
Neil LETHAM 201 00:27:48
Victoria COOK 220 00:28:22
Karen RATCLIFFE 224 00:28:29
Sandra BOOT 249 00:29:17
Subhash AGARWALLA 260 00:29:36
Russell PALMER 265 00:29:41
Kerry WHITEHILL 293 00:30:53
Carly MITCHELL 295 00:30:57
Samantha EDGINTON 303 00:31:28
Claire DEELEY 307 00:31:40
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 308 00:31:40
Alan C MARSHALL 323 00:32:21
Alison GIBLIN 324 00:32:21
Nigel FOSTER 341 00:33:25
Lissy CALVERT 368 00:35:36
Penny TAYLOR 369 00:35:38
Manjit UPPAL 370 00:35:39
Paul JEFFREY 385 00:38:49
Kevin TOMKINSON 403 00:44:22
Jenni TOMKINSON 404 00:44:23
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Kate MARSH 203 00:25:53
Steve STREET 423 00:32:44
Worcester parkrun
Nick WOOLLEY 2 00:17:33
Killerton parkrun
George DE BOLLA 1 00:19:25
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 46 00:25:08
Gedling parkrun
Katie PRICE 79 00:30:26
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
Jason MALLETT 206 00:29:08
Babbs Mill parkrun
Phil WOOD 8 00:23:40
Gareth LLOYD 20 00:26:17
Louise TAYLOR 38 00:29:33 PB!
Steve MARKS 72 00:38:56
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Darren JOHN 6 00:19:44
Woodgate Valley Country Park parkrun
Jon BEECH 17 00:23:01
Dallas Burston Polo Club parkrun
Hayley TURNER 117 00:37:45 PB!
Wimbledon Common parkrun
Rob HOULSTON 49 00:21:54
Leamington parkrun
Ed BOWER 11 00:20:08 PB!
Torbay Velopark parkrun
David JOHN 229 00:53:10