THE RUNDOWN – 13TH MARCH: DRAYCOTE HALF MARATHON & 10K, FRADLEY 10K & PARKRUN

Draycote Half & 10K & Fradley 10k

Sunday saw warm spring conditions for these popular races, with Karen Sweeney and Tanya Cronin taking part in the Draycote Half marathon and 10k respectively. Karen  finished in 2hours 17 mins (107th overall and 11th in age category), with Tanya setting yet another PB in the 10k race, finishing in 57:53 (117th overall and 13th in age category)

Meanwhile, over in Staffordshire, Sam Edginton and Sara Rowell took on the Fradley 10k, which is a fast, flat course on countryside roads. Sam finished in 1:04:09, with Sara right behind her in 1:04:10, both placing 464th and 465th  in a large field of over 800 runners.

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday was also a warm spring day, though a little breezy, which may account for the relative lack of PBs this week. George de Bolla and Janes Evans maintained their recent good form, coming 1st overall and 1st lady respectively at Brueton. Also at Brueton, another parkrun PB this week for Amelia Crees, and elsewhere Monica Green was 2nd lady at Coventry parkrun (which was also a new parkrun PB).

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Brueton parkrun
George DE BOLLA 1 00:17:02 1st overall
David CARBUTT 4 00:18:49
Jane EVANS 7 00:19:25 1st lady
Chris MORGAN 8 00:19:29
Ed BOWER 9 00:19:36
Paul WILLIAMS 12 00:19:48
James TAYLOR 15 00:20:18
Paul BENTLEY 19 00:20:25
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 32 00:21:29
Jon BEECH 37 00:21:34
Paul O’DONNELL 39 00:21:39
Anthony DUTTON 47 00:22:09
Martin HANCOCK 52 00:22:36
Kate LEESON 61 00:23:00
Amelia CREES 96 00:24:28 PB!
Mark GALE 98 00:24:33
Kathy BAILEY 103 00:24:45
Pete MAKEPEACE 109 00:24:59
Kay ADENIPEKUN 112 00:25:02
Daniel GREGORY 126 00:25:19
Paul WINWOOD 127 00:25:26
Robert STEWART 147 00:26:18
Graham EDWARDS 150 00:26:30
Subhash AGARWALLA 166 00:27:06
Anna WILSON 172 00:27:13
Lucy CHAPMAN 176 00:27:25
Lewis TOWERS 177 00:27:25
Alice GREEN 182 00:27:37
Sandra BOOT 201 00:28:17
Russell PALMER 222 00:29:15
Katrina PARKIN 240 00:30:06
Alan C MARSHALL 246 00:30:13
Neil LETHAM 256 00:30:47
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 259 00:30:50
Claire DEELEY 261 00:30:55
Carly MITCHELL 273 00:31:46
Steve STREET 293 00:32:49
Siobhan COTTER 305 00:33:12
Smita DESHPANDE 348 00:36:25
Steve MARKS 350 00:37:07
Paul JEFFREY 372 00:40:16
Keith WHITEHEAD 381 00:46:05
Caroline EDWARDS 383 00:47:17
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 75 00:28:33
Clumber Park parkrun
Katie PRICE 113 00:29:05
Shrewsbury parkrun
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 318 00:32:38
Woolacombe Dunes parkrun
David ROSE 37 00:32:11
Babbs Mill parkrun
Phil WOOD 18 00:23:46
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Habib FARAZMAND 4 00:18:22
Hayley TURNER 224 00:36:42
Oaklands parkrun
Peter AUSTIN 6 00:21:39
Beacon parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 66 00:26:22
Alison GIBLIN 133 00:33:00
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Darren JOHN 7 00:19:27
Penny TAYLOR 162 00:36:25
Lissy CALVERT 163 00:36:26
Black Park parkrun
Simon BATTSON 103 00:24:53
Coventry parkrun
Monica GREEN 36 00:21:45 2nd lady & PB!
Torbay Velopark parkrun
David JOHN 212 00:48:59
Arrow Valley parkrun
Tasha CAMPBELL 178 00:29:51