THE RUNDOWN – 14TH MAY: TEMPO TRAIL MARATHON, BRISTOL HALF MARATHON, STAVELY 10K & PARKRUN

Tempo Trail Marathon

Great effort this weekend from Pete Austin who completed this hilly and challenging marathon distance trail race starting and finishing in Ilmington (leg 9 of the Hilly 100 route!). Pete finished an excellent 15th overall in a time of 5 hours and 13 minutes

Bristol Great Run (HM)

Bruce Hampton continues with his epic run of marathons and half marathons, this week completing the Bristol Great Run Half in a season’s best time of 1 hour and 55 minutes

Stavely 10k

Another trail race to report, this time part of the ever-popular Lakeland Trails series, with the trail climb out from Staveley above the Kentmere valley, before returning along the valley itself past idyllic tarns and through ancient woodland, climbing Reston Scar before the descent back into Staveley village. % of our ladies. Sally Anderson and Tracy Davies both finished in a time of 1 hour and 37 minutes, with Sue Wassell, Claire Deeley and Jackie Peterson  finishing not far behind in 1 hour and 57 minutes.

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday saw K&D parkrun numbers back to pre-marathon levels of almost 60 members taking to the parks around the country, with one of the best turnouts we’ve seen at Brueton in a long time. Well done to Gareth Wainwright for his 1st overall, and also to Mick Williamson for 3rd overall and to Anna Delaney and Kate Leeson for 2nd and 3rd ladies respectively (and another PB for Kate!). New PBs also for Alice Longe at Brueton, and also for Nicky Evans and Mark Gale over at Conkers – great work from all of you! Full results are in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB or Top 3
Braunstone parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 70 00:25:33
Dudley parkrun
Katie PRICE 122 00:29:20
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:55 1st overall
Michael WILLIAMSON 3 00:17:52 3rd overall
Chris MORGAN 5 00:18:32
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 7 00:18:55
Steve MCDONALD 11 00:19:21
Paul BENTLEY 14 00:19:40
Matthew RAY 17 00:19:56
Jonathan RANDELL 19 00:20:03
Anna DELANEY 41 00:21:26 2nd lady
Ian NAISBITT 45 00:21:30
Kate LEESON 46 00:21:33 PB! & 3rd Lady
Paul O’DONNELL 52 00:21:50
Cameron BROWN 65 00:22:37
Stephen RAY 82 00:23:15
Mike DURKIN 87 00:23:28
Martin HANCOCK 102 00:24:03
Daniel GREGORY 116 00:24:35
Kevin TOMKINSON 120 00:24:48
Paul WINWOOD 121 00:24:51
Rahul MENON 136 00:25:23
Jemma PHELPS 137 00:25:24
Graham EDWARDS 145 00:25:36
Simon KRSTIC 148 00:25:39
John GARSIDE 156 00:25:51
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 169 00:26:15
Mike MCDONALD 178 00:26:39
Neil LETHAM 179 00:26:43
Siobhan COTTER 204 00:27:17
Tanya CRONIN 213 00:27:31
Nigel FOSTER 223 00:27:58
Alice LONGE 232 00:28:17 PB!
Kay ADENIPEKUN 268 00:29:20
James TAYLOR 295 00:30:04
Carly MITCHELL 309 00:30:54
Mark AMYES 336 00:32:20
Alison GIBLIN 358 00:33:50
Jenni TOMKINSON 383 00:35:56
Oxana HAFEEZ 414 00:41:27
Lissy CALVERT 421 00:42:35
Amanda CREES 430 00:55:55
Alan C MARSHALL 433 01:02:26
Samantha EDGINTON 437 01:10:39
Nobles parkrun
Steve MARKS 105 00:41:20
Conkers parkrun
Mark GALE 78 00:24:30 PB!
Nicky EVANS 100 00:25:06 PB!
Hillsborough parkrun
Ben JONES 69 00:21:54
Crosby parkrun
Amanda MARKLEW 164 00:32:07
Babbs Mill parkrun
Sarah CATTELL 39 00:26:39
Victoria COOK 43 00:27:14
East Park parkrun
Kerry WHITEHILL 41 00:30:07
Durlston Country Park parkrun
Karen RATCLIFFE 75 00:36:00
Market Bosworth Country Park parkrun
Steve ARMSTRONG 31 00:24:22