THE RUNDOWN – 18TH APRIL: MASSEY 10K & PARKRUN

Massey 10k – the WRRL is back!

After a break of 3 years, road racing leagues and the WRRL is properly back! The Massey 10k is the first race in the 2022 series, and is a fast, flat & traffic free 3 lap 10k course at the National Agricultural & Exhibition Centre (NAEC). On a glorious Easter Bank holidays Monday, 30 K&D runners took part, with some great results and times: well done to Christopher Ashford for 5th place overall, and to Flick Sharp for 3rd lady, Richard Dixon for 17th overall and 1st in his age cat, and also to Hannah Gibson and Katie Price for their new 10k PBs! Full results are in the table below:

Name Position Time
Christopher Ashford 5th 33:26
Richard Dixon 27th 37:22
Rob Ambrose 43rd 39:37
Felcity Sharp 51st/3rd Lady 40:33
Paul Bentley 52nd 40:38
Jason Pitcher 68th 42:16
Lewis Towers 78th 43:08
Steve Armstrong 85th 43:54
Juliet Jones 98th 44:24
Kerry Thompson 112th 45:32
Kyle Jones 115th 45:43
Brian Corr 133= 46:57
Martin Hancock 133= 46:57
Hannah Gibson 140th 46:24
Jude Mansfield 195th 50:44
John Garside 197th 50:50
Graham Edwards 209th 51:35
Lucy Chapman 211th 51:39
Robert Stewart 212th 51:42
Paul Winwood 222nd 52:51
Katie Price 223rd 52:53
Natash Campbell 241st 53:55
Kay Adenikepun 256th 55:36
Karen Ratcliffe 269th 56:55
Tanya Cronin 272nd 57:13
Kate Marsh 281st 58:38
Karen Sweeney 295th 01:00:20
Samantha Edginton 321st 01:06:45
Lissy Calvert 331st 01:11:42
Manjit Uppal 332nd 01:11:44
Gail Partridge 333rd 01:11:46

Parkrun Roundup

Glorious sunshine for Saturday morning’s parkrun, and lots of parkrun touring going on at 19 parkrun venues around the country! Well done on PBs this week for Kerry Thompson, Kate Leeson, Anna Delaney and Paul Baker, and also to Paul Baker and Rob Ambrose for their 3rd places overall at their respective events. Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Bexley parkrun
Siobhan COTTER 86 00:25:51
Alan C MARSHALL 192 00:31:10
Jon BEECH 21 00:22:27
Arrow Valley parkrun
Tasha CAMPBELL 128 00:25:41
Kate MARSH 136 00:26:09
Mansfield parkrun
Kerry Ann THOMPSON 12 00:21:33 PB!
Brueton parkrun
Chris MORGAN 4 00:17:54
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 20 00:19:59
Paul BENTLEY 27 00:20:28
Anthony DUTTON 38 00:21:29
Russell DAVIES 47 00:22:07
Steve ARMSTRONG 65 00:23:20
Alan GREEN 79 00:23:50
Louise BELL 82 00:23:59
Jane HUNT 99 00:24:41
John GARSIDE 105 00:24:57
Paul WINWOOD 142 00:26:40
Tanya CRONIN 148 00:26:50
Subhash AGARWALLA 154 00:27:11
Neil LETHAM 160 00:27:32
Kerry WHITEHILL 169 00:27:43
Nicky EVANS 189 00:28:22
Keith WHITEHEAD 198 00:28:31
Katie PRICE 222 00:29:32
Nigel FOSTER 228 00:29:50
Carly MITCHELL 233 00:30:04
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 254 00:31:02
Steve STREET 263 00:31:58
David JOHN 265 00:32:33
Gail PARTRIDGE 293 00:34:27
Manjit UPPAL 296 00:34:44
Lissy CALVERT 298 00:34:50
Samantha EDGINTON 306 00:35:46
Oxana HAFEEZ 330 00:38:34
Penelope GARNER 352 00:55:10
Sandwell Valley parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 81 00:34:40
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 109 00:27:57
Tamar Lakes parkrun
Anna DELANEY 19 00:22:30 PB!
Kate LEESON 28 00:22:57 PB!
Tewkesbury parkrun
Simon BATTSON 32 00:24:29
Grangemoor parkrun
Steve MARKS 91 00:37:10
Hazelwood parkrun
Rob AMBROSE 3 00:19:42 3rd overall
Felixstowe parkrun
Paul BAKER 3 00:18:18 PB & 3rd overall
Jamaica Pond parkrun
Darren JOHN 22 00:19:32
Heartlands parkrun
Jo TORK 152 00:39:09
Babbs Mill parkrun
Caroline EDWARDS 127 00:45:13
Graham EDWARDS 128 00:45:14
Ross-on-Wye parkrun
Lucy CHAPMAN 20 00:25:33
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Richard DIXON 6 00:19:00
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 8 00:21:17
Marine Parade parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 162 00:46:14
Hastings High School parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 22 00:23:48