THE RUNDOWN – 18TH SEPTEMBER: BALSALL COMMON 10K, BOURNVILLE LEAFY 10k & PARKRUN

Balsall Common 10k

This was the penultimate race in the WRRL league, and saw a good turnout from K&D, with 22 runners taking part. First home was Torsten Roesler, coming 15th overall in 38:34, closely followed by Robert Crelling (16th) in 38:51. Great performance from Juliet Jones who was 1st K&D lady back in 42:50 and 1st in age category too! Full results are int eh table below:

Name Position Time Category Cat Position 
Torsten Roesler 15th 00:38:04 40-49 4th
Robert Crellin 16th 00:38:51 20-39 10th
Mike Day 19th 00:39:16 40-49 6th
William Connors 33rd 00:41:50 20-39 14th
Lewis Towers 40th 00:42:48 20-39 16th
Juliet Jones 42nd 00:42:50 50-59 1st
David Rose 43rd 00:43:29 20-39 17th
Monica Green 44th 00:43:33 50-59 2nd
Kerry Thompson 51st 00:44:03 40-49 4th
Anna Delaney 54th 00:44:39 40-49 5th
Adeba Jama 64th 00:46:38 50-59 4th
Mike Mcdonald 74th 00:47:38 50-59 17th
Martin Hancock 76th 00:47:58 60-69 5th
Paul Winwood 81st 00:48:51 50-59 19th
Alan Green 83rd 00:49:05 50-59 20th
Nicky Evans 86th 00:49:39 40-45 9th
Graham Edwards 88th 00:49:50 50-59 22nd
Stephen Ray 89th 00:49:59 50-59 23rd
Robert Stewart 91st 00:50:52 40-49 18th
Lucy Chapman 102nd 00:52:04 20-39 12th
Nigel Foster 138th 01:00:41 60-69 7th
Caroline Edwards 148th 01:11:41 50-59 16th

Bournville Leafy 10k

This is a two-lap course run around the streets and parks of Bournville, seeing 2 of our runners taking part: well done to Darren John for finishing in 43:18 and to Kevin Tomkinson who completed the race in 1 hour and 5 minutes

Parkrun Roundup

Great to see over 60 K&D-ers out a chilly autumnal morning for the weekly parkrun, and well done to  George de Bolla and Russell Davies on their new parkrun PBs. Great performances also from Gareth Wainwright (2nd overall at Brueton), Kate Leeson (3rd lady also at Brueton)  and David Carbutt (2nd overall at Oaklands). Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Arrow Valley parkrun
Tasha CAMPBELL 215 00:30:03
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 2 00:17:10 2nd overall
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 20 00:20:31
Paul O’DONNELL 27 00:21:23
Jason PITCHER 29 00:21:36
Daniel GREGORY 41 00:22:14
Paul WILLIAMS 52 00:22:35
Kate LEESON 61 00:22:54 3rd Lady
John GARSIDE 77 00:23:46
Mike DURKIN 78 00:23:47
Robert STEWART 103 00:24:37
Kevin TOMKINSON 107 00:24:39
Mark GALE 112 00:24:55
Nicky EVANS 122 00:25:20
Kay ADENIPEKUN 148 00:26:16
Hannah HOPKIN 153 00:26:31
Pete MAKEPEACE 159 00:26:48
Sarah CATTELL 173 00:27:25
David GREEN 176 00:27:33
Russell PALMER 177 00:27:34
Katie PRICE 191 00:27:56
Katrina PARKIN 230 00:29:16
Lynsey DRAKELEY 260 00:30:34
Geoff LEWIS 261 00:30:34
Carly MITCHELL 270 00:31:01
Jenni TOMKINSON 286 00:31:50
Sandra BOOT 289 00:32:05
Alison GIBLIN 313 00:34:27
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 317 00:35:12
Marie HOWARTH 320 00:35:34
Jo TORK 322 00:35:54
Manjit UPPAL 334 00:36:58
Paul JEFFREY 352 00:41:33
Steve MARKS 361 00:44:16
Oxana HAFEEZ 367 00:53:49
Gail PARTRIDGE 376 01:00:41
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Darren JOHN 6 00:20:15
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 86 00:28:15
Longrun Meadow parkrun
George DE BOLLA 4 00:16:52 PB!
Portobello parkrun, Edinburgh
Neil LETHAM 107 00:28:41
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Russell DAVIES 29 00:21:29 PB!
Lloyd BARTON 44 00:22:56
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 2 00:18:44 2nd overall
Beacon parkrun
James TAYLOR 13 00:20:41
Bolberry Down parkrun
Jane HUNT 16 00:24:10