THE RUNDOWN 19TH DECEMBER: CHRISTMAS PAARLAUF AND PARKRUN

Christmas Paarlauf

Fantastic turnout at the annual K&D Christmas Paarlauf, seeing 25 Pairs/50 members taking part to compete for the coveted Golden Gnomes, followed by drinks at the local pub! A close contest this year, with results as follows:

1st Frenchie Herjean/ Rob Mundy in 35:09
2nd Camille neal and George spann in 35:19
3rd Mark Gale/James Hillier in 35:40
Wooden spoon Cameron Brown/Kirsty Wise 39:32

Thanks to Caroline Edwards for organising and to all the marshals who helped out on the night and by popular requests, we may also look to have a similar event in the summer!

Parkrun Roundup

Good parkrun attendance this week, with over 60 K&D runners taking part in parkruns at 14 different venues around the country. Two new parkrun PBs this week: well done to Lisa Ray at Brueton, and to Matt Hipwell at Cannon Hill. Well done also to Jess Woolley and Kerry Thompson – 1st and 2nd ladies respectively at Brueton.

Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Arrow Valley parkrun
Noel KELLY 170 00:29:02
Brueton parkrun
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 8 00:19:17
Paul BENTLEY 12 00:19:39
David ROSE 26 00:20:44
Andrew CONNORS 29 00:20:57
George SPANN 30 00:21:00
Matthew RAY 33 00:21:08
Jessica WOOLLEY 37 00:21:36 1st Lady
Russell DAVIES 38 00:21:39
Kerry Ann THOMPSON 39 00:21:45 2nd Lady
Joseph HOOK 45 00:22:08
Stephen RAY 46 00:22:09
Gareth JONES 51 00:22:33
Alan BLACK 55 00:22:43
Emma RICE 68 00:23:19
Martin HANCOCK 99 00:24:30
Paul O’DONNELL 106 00:24:46
Alan GREEN 112 00:25:01
Chris RAW 113 00:25:03
Richard LISIECKI 115 00:25:07
Paul WINWOOD 119 00:25:12
Ian VOADEN 124 00:25:19
Lisa RAY 130 00:25:30 PB!
Sarah CATTELL 134 00:25:56
Mark GALE 137 00:26:05
Victoria COOK 138 00:26:06
John GARSIDE 147 00:26:26
Katie PRICE 168 00:27:17
Nicky EVANS 169 00:27:18
Sandra BOOT 193 00:27:56
Tasha CAMPBELL 220 00:28:56
Tanya CRONIN 219 00:28:56
Robert STEWART 252 00:30:05
Karen RATCLIFFE 255 00:30:10
Subhash AGARWALLA 260 00:30:29
Kerry WHITEHILL 278 00:31:04
Carly MITCHELL 285 00:31:21
Angela KIKUGAWA 312 00:32:26
Steve MARKS 362 00:44:01
Marie HOWARTH 368 00:54:49
Caroline EDWARDS 371 00:59:01
Graham EDWARDS 372 00:59:05
Penny TAYLOR 374 00:59:06
Paul JEFFREY 376 01:06:10
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Matt HIPWELL 3 00:17:01 3rd overall & PB!
Cameron BROWN 166 00:25:28
Bruce HAMPTON 230 00:27:30
Joanne Margaret BROWN 426 00:34:02
Sheffield Castle parkrun
Ben JONES 29 00:27:07
Perry Hall parkrun
Keith WHITEHEAD 23 00:24:47
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 66 00:31:15
Gedling parkrun
James TAYLOR 9 00:21:45
Tooting Common parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 57 00:22:27
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 100 00:26:04
Alison GIBLIN 240 00:36:44
Babbs Mill parkrun
Neil LETHAM 28 00:27:34
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Ian NAISBITT 40 00:21:36
Oaklands parkrun
Siobhan COTTER 39 00:27:12
Alan C MARSHALL 58 00:30:08
Chippenham Playing Fields parkrun, Monmouth
Matthew COOKE 36 00:25:04
Tamworth Castle Grounds parkrun
Daniel GREGORY 22 00:21:54
Aston Hall parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 23 00:26:17