THE RUNDOWN – 19TH JUNE: THE ARDEN 9 & PARKRUN

The Arden 9

Finally back after a 3-year absence, the Arden 9 didn’t disappoint: 247 runners completed Sunday’s race, 36 from K&D.

Leading the team home was Chris Sharp, coming 3rd overall, closely followed by Michael Williamson and Torsten Roesler. Great performance from the Ladies, with Jane Evans coming 2nd lady overall, and along with Juliet Jones and Kerry Thompson, winning the Ladies’Team prize. Well done also to Steve Armstrong for coming 2nd in his age group.

Finally, a HUGE thank you to Race Director Flick Sharp and the Arden 9 Committee for all their work in organising a great race, and to all the volunteers from the Club who helped in any way – it just wouldn’t have been possible without you (and we definitely had the best post-race cake spread of any race in living memory!)

Name Position Time Age Cat
Chris Sharp 3 48:51 M V35
Michael Williamson 16 54:09 M V35
Torsten Roesler 20 55:11 M V35
Jane Evans 27 56:53 F V45
Ed Bower 40 59:49 M V35
Jonathan Randell 42 01:00:05 M V45
David Rose 43 01:00:09 M Sen
Lewis Towers 51 01:01:16 M Sen
Jason Pitcher 55 01:01:34 M V45
John Kelly 58 01:01:47 M V45
Juliet Jones 61 01:01:51 F V45
Steve Armstrong 72 01:04:25 M V65
Kerry Thompson 84 01:06:08 F V35
Anna Delaney 87 01:06:50 F V35
Adeba Jama 96 01:08:00 F V45
Lloyd Barton 110 01:09:10 M V45
Kate Leeson 115 01:09:45 F V35
James Hillier 120 01:10:21 M V35
Cameron Brown 148 01:13:18 M Sen
Alan Green 159 01:14:46 M V55
Lucy Chapman 168 01:15:35 F Sen
Ian Voaden 170 01:15:36 M V55
Paul Winwood 176 01:15:58 M V55
Kevin Tomkinson 178 01:16:04 M V35
Chris Wellings 181 01:16:16 M V35
Amelia  Crees 187 01:16:55 F Sen
Kay Adenipekun 198 01:18:58 M V35
Karen Ratcliffe 203 01:20:03 F V55
Camille Neal 206 01:21:13 F Sen
Jane Lewis 208 01:21:24 F V45
Victoria Cook 213 01:22:38 F V35
Katie Price 214 01:23:00 F V45
Nigel Collins 231 01:27:29 M V55
Amanda Crees 242 01:41:43 F V45
Penelope Taylor 245 01:51:29 F V55
Lissy Calvert 246 01:51:30 F V55

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday’s cold and wet conditions coupled with the Arden 9 the next day made for very low parkrun numbers: just 34 K&D runners out there, with just one PB this week – well done to Pete Makepeace on his new parkrun PB at Rugby!

Other special mentions this week are Monica Green (2nd lade at Brueton), and George de Bolla who was 1st overall at Stratford

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Rugby parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 45 00:25:02 PB!
Brueton parkrun
Paul BENTLEY 9 00:19:29
James TAYLOR 11 00:20:08
Jon BEECH 27 00:21:24
Monica GREEN 36 00:22:20 2nd Lady
Martin HANCOCK 40 00:22:39
Siobhan COTTER 62 00:23:56
John GARSIDE 83 00:24:48
Paul O’DONNELL 104 00:25:40
Russell PALMER 135 00:27:11
Alan C MARSHALL 152 00:27:40
Robert STEWART 158 00:27:51
Katie PRICE 161 00:27:54
Neil LETHAM 189 00:29:26
Steve STREET 213 00:30:50
Carly MITCHELL 220 00:31:06
Kay ADENIPEKUN 225 00:31:12
Tanya CRONIN 245 00:32:21
Gail PARTRIDGE 283 00:37:15
Manjit UPPAL 284 00:37:16
Penny TAYLOR 287 00:37:26
Sandra BOOT 295 00:40:44
Paul JEFFREY 297 00:41:16
Amanda CREES 310 00:52:33
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 311 00:52:34
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Darren JOHN 9 00:19:06
Porthcawl parkrun
Katrina PARKIN 219 00:30:56
Dartford Heath parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 40 00:30:00
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
George DE BOLLA 1 00:17:22
Nigel COLLINS 209 00:32:48
Babbs Mill parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 38 00:26:47
Alison GIBLIN 72 00:32:39