THE RUNDOWN – 19TH MARCH: CANNOCK CHASE HM, SHERWOOD PINES HM & 10k, MALLORY PARK HALF, EUROPEAN DUATHLON CHAMPS & PARKRUN

Cannock Chase Trail Half Marathon

Saturday morning saw Nicky Evans up in Cannock Chase for the challenging trail half marathon, with some tricky conditions following the recent rain and snow – well done Nicky for finishing in 2 hours and 27 minutes!

Sherwood Pines Half Marathon and 10k

Another trail race, this time held in Sherwood Forest, where the course weaves along some ancient and scenic trails. Katie Price was first back for K and D, finishing in 2 hours and 9 minutes, with  Tanya Cronin not far behind finishing 2 hours and 23 minutes. Well done also to Sammie Edginton who took part in the 10k event, finishing in 1 hour and 7 minutes.

Mallory Park Half Marathon

Well done to Jason Pitcher who finished in an excellent time of 1 hour and 32 minutes and congratulations to Hannah Donelan who was second lady, finishing in 1 hour 46 minutes

European Duathlon Championships

Meanwhile over in Italy, Jude Mansfield was competing in the Standard Distance Event at the European Duathlon Championships in Caorle, Italy. After missing the last 2 events she’d qualified for (due to the pandemic and then breaking her arm) Jude finally managed to take part and have a great race, finishing 5th lady/2nd GB lady in her Age category as well as automatic qualification for next year’s event.

Parkrun Roundup

52 K&D members were out and about early Saturday morning at various events around the country. 2 PBs to report this week: well done to Monica Green and Philippa Towers for your new PB parkrun times, and also to Gareth Wainwright and Matt Hipwell for 1st and 2nd overall at Brueton, and the Nick Woolley and Monica Green for their 2nd overall/1st lady places at Long Eaton and Coventry respectively.

Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Banstead Woods parkrun
Joseph HOOK 17 00:22:08
Coventry parkrun
Monica GREEN 35 00:21:16 1st Lady & PB!
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:42 1st Overall
Matt HIPWELL 2 00:16:52 2nd overall
Paul BENTLEY 8 00:19:04
Chris MORGAN 24 00:20:45
Andrew CONNORS 23 00:20:45
Matthew RAY 40 00:21:43
Daniel GREGORY 52 00:22:19
Steve ARMSTRONG 58 00:22:47
Alan BLACK 63 00:22:55
Stephen RAY 68 00:23:19
Cameron BROWN 75 00:23:46
Alan GREEN 82 00:23:59
Max MLADENOVIC 94 00:24:17
Graham EDWARDS 95 00:24:18
Mark GALE 101 00:24:28
Russell PALMER 136 00:25:33
Mike DURKIN 142 00:25:51
Sarah CATTELL 179 00:27:35
Paul WINWOOD 181 00:27:36
Neil LETHAM 209 00:28:25
Tasha CAMPBELL 217 00:28:35
Tanya CRONIN 243 00:29:31
Robert STEWART 244 00:29:32
Pete MAKEPEACE 255 00:29:52
Katrina PARKIN 268 00:30:21
Sandra BOOT 310 00:32:21
Joanne Margaret BROWN 327 00:33:07
Gail PARTRIDGE 339 00:33:52
Sara ROWELL 353 00:35:22
Lissy CALVERT 365 00:36:32
Penny TAYLOR 372 00:37:47
Paul JEFFREY 401 00:41:36
Steve MARKS 402 00:41:54
Oxana HAFEEZ 406 00:43:49
Alan C MARSHALL 416 00:52:07
Siobhan COTTER 428 01:06:09
Karen RATCLIFFE 430 01:08:09
Samantha EDGINTON 432 01:11:17
Worcester parkrun
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 10 00:20:26
Long Eaton parkrun
Nick WOOLLEY 2 00:15:47 2nd overall
Beverley Westwood parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 80 00:28:14
Babbs Mill parkrun
Victoria COOK 48 00:28:20
Cusworth Hall parkrun
Katie PRICE 57 00:30:15
Oaklands parkrun
Philippa TOWERS 54 00:28:53 PB!
Lucy CHAPMAN 55 00:28:54
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
James TAYLOR 12 00:18:57
Belvoir Castle parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 39 00:28:39
Alison GIBLIN 78 00:36:37