THE RUNDOWN – 21ST AUGUST: STRATFORD 6, SUMMERFIELD SMASH 5K & PARKRUN

Stratford 6

It was a lovely warm summer evening for the Stratford Summer 6, which saw a good turnout from K&D for the 7th race in the WRRL series. Well done to Chris Revell for leading the K&D crew home, and for 9th place overall and 3rd in Age Cat. First K&D lady back (and 4th lady overall) was Kerry Thompson. Full results table below:

Name  Time Age Cat Overall Position  Cat Position
Christopher Revell 00:35:15 MV 35 9 3
David Rose 00:42:11 M sen 45 8
Russell Davies 00:42:13 MV 45 46 12
Kerry Thompson 00:43:03 FV 35 52 4
Jon Beech 00:43:40 MV 45 56 15
Lloyd Barton 00:45:40 MV 55 74 15
James Hiilier 00:46:19 MV 35 83 19
Martin Hancock 00:46:58 MV 65 89 4
Alan Green 00:47:48 MV 55 96 19
Graham Edwards 00:48:44 MV 55 103 22
Paul Winwood 00:49:07 MV 55 106 23
Nicola Evans 00:49:12 FV 35 109 11
Mark Gale 00:49:20 MV 35 110 22
Robert Stewart 00:50:19 MV 35 118 24
Kay Adenipekun 00:50:30 MV 35 121 25
Jackie Brooke 00:52:36 FV 55 131 8
Karen Ratcliffe 00:56:06 FV 55 152 13
Samantha Edginton 01:03:39 FV 45 175 19
Gail Partridge 01:09:15 FV55 181 19
Caroline Edwards 01:14:03 FV 55 185 20
Amanda Crees 01:14:06 FV 45 186 21
Lissy Calvert 01:17:29 FV 55 187 21
Penny Taylor 01:17:31 FV 55 188 22

Summerfield Smash 5k

Sunday saw the second race in 2 days for Chris Revell: this time the short and quick Summerfield Smash 5k, which saw him clock a speedy 17:30. Talking of speedy runs, a HUGE well done to Nick Woolley, coming 6th overall in a superb time of 15:30, which is also a new Club record!

Parkrun Roundup

Slightly quieter week than usual at parkrun, both due to holidays and also to the Stratford 6 league race taking place later that day.

Well done to George de Bolla for 1st overall at Brueton, and to Jane Hunt for 2nd lady! 1st overall also for Nick Woolley over at Conkers in Leicestershire, and well done to Paul O’Donnell for the only PB of the week. Full results summary in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Arrow Valley parkrun
Darren JOHN 15 00:20:28
Brueton parkrun
George DE BOLLA 1 00:16:56 1st overall
Paul BENTLEY 12 00:19:49
Joseph HOOK 13 00:20:10
Russell PALMER 32 00:22:04
Steve ARMSTRONG 39 00:22:27
Daniel GREGORY 61 00:23:27
Mike DURKIN 62 00:23:34
Jane HUNT 69 00:23:50 2nd lady
Nicky EVANS 133 00:26:37
Neil LETHAM 139 00:27:06
Mike MCDONALD 169 00:28:10
Nigel FOSTER 195 00:28:54
Robert STEWART 197 00:28:55
Steve STREET 263 00:32:22
Subhash AGARWALLA 265 00:32:27
Manjit UPPAL 281 00:34:12
Smita DESHPANDE 294 00:35:29
Paul JEFFREY 320 00:39:49
Oxana HAFEEZ 327 00:40:21
Amanda CREES 347 00:49:10
Penny TAYLOR 353 00:53:10
Lissy CALVERT 354 00:53:13
Gail PARTRIDGE 355 00:53:15
Alison GIBLIN 359 00:54:58
Samantha EDGINTON 363 00:59:39
Karen RATCLIFFE 365 00:59:41
Conkers parkrun
Nick WOOLLEY 1 00:19:02 1st overall
Clermont Waterfront parkrun
Tanya CRONIN 78 00:27:43
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 99 00:27:50
Keswick parkrun
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 217 00:32:03
Dungloe parkrun
Paul O’DONNELL 5 00:22:55 PB!
Sutton Park parkrun
Kate MARSH 115 00:28:21
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Stephen RAY 34 00:23:48
Queen’s parkrun, Glasgow
Kevin TOMKINSON 87 00:30:06
Marine Parade parkrun
David CARBUTT 4 00:20:20