THE RUNDOWN – 26TH FEBRUARY: WRRL 2023 DIARY DATES, XC NATIONALS, LEICESTERSHIRE HM, BOURTON 10K & PARKRUN

Diary dates for the Warwickshire Road Race League Summer 2023 programme 

Dates have now been confirmed for the 2023 league. Links and entry opening dates are listed where available, otherwise we’ll update on the Club channels when they’re open (a few do sell out quickly, so you may need to be quick.
18th May – Ryton 5 Mile at Ryton Pools, Bubbenhall
7th June – Sphinx Summer 5 at the Memorial Park, Coventry
11th June – Two Castles 10k from Warwick Castle – Opens 6th March
18th June – Arden 9mile
9th July – Northbrook 10k
19th Aug – Stratford Summer 6 miles
10th Sep – Kenilworth Half Marathon Early bird entry until 23 April here
17th Sep – Balsall Common 10k
8th Oct – Rugby 10 mile
Mid Oct tbc – Massey Fergusson 10k at Draycott Water

National XC Championships

4 K&D members travelled up to the picturesque Bolesworth Castle in Cheshire for the final XC event of the year, the Nationals.
On a day that saw almost perfect conditions underfoot in contrast to previous events (seriously check out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nLhEHL3-dKs for what the elder statesmen and women of the club would call ‘real XC’), runners took on two laps of an interesting but generally flat course.
First up were the women, with sole K&D representative Myshola Kirkham finishing in 291st against some top class opposition over the 8k course.
The men then took on an extended 12k course. While Brummie Jack Gray almost won the whole thing finishing a narrow 2nd to James Kingston of Tonbridge, slightly further down the field club captains Nick Woolley and Greg Turner both put in strong performances, with Nick pleased to hit his goal of top 250 finishing 248th and Greg overcoming illness earlier in the week to finish 737th. Mr “ever present” Pete Austin rounded out the K&D representation, sporting an extraordinary game face/grimace on the brutal 600m uphill finish to finish 1188th.
Congratulations to all involved, and it would be great to see a whole host of K&D runners at the event next year, especially as the event will be hosted in the Midlands (venue TBC).

Leicestershire Half Marathon

Congratulations to Lee Brotherhood for knocking over 3 minutes off his Half Marathon PB, completing the race in 1 hour 26 minutes (finishing 71st overall). Well done also to Jason Pitcher who wasn’t far behind, finishing in 1 hour 32 minutes and an excellent 1st in his age category.

Bourton 10k

Well done also to Chris Revell for finishing the Bourton 10k in 31st position in a time of 35:24

Parkrun Roundup

55 of our runners popped out on a dull and chilly Saturday morning at Special shoutout to Katie Price for picking up her (rare) parkrun “Z” at Zuiderpark over in the Netherlands!

Well  also to Gareth Wainwirght for 1st overall at Brueton, and the Lewis Towers and Tanya Cronin for their new parkrun PBs at Brueton and Oaklands respectively. Full results int eh table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Cardiff parkrun
Sarah NOLAN 468 00:31:19
Arrow Valley parkrun
Louise TAYLOR 197 00:31:11
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:56 1st overall
Lewis TOWERS 6 00:18:25 PB!
Chris MORGAN 9 00:18:33
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 12 00:18:49
Paul BENTLEY 13 00:18:49
Ed BOWER 14 00:19:07
Nicola FERDINAND 51 00:22:26
John-Paul GLASSFORD 53 00:22:29
Adeba JAMA 54 00:22:33
Stephen RAY 56 00:22:38
David ROSE 58 00:22:41
Martin HANCOCK 73 00:23:13
Brian CORR 75 00:23:20
Steve ARMSTRONG 79 00:23:35
Alan GREEN 94 00:24:20
John GARSIDE 114 00:25:09
Ian VOADEN 127 00:25:24
Keith WHITEHEAD 129 00:25:28
Paul O’DONNELL 136 00:25:46
Lucy CHAPMAN 145 00:26:05
Jason PITCHER 146 00:26:06
Robert STEWART 147 00:26:07
Sarah CATTELL 185 00:27:21
Neil LETHAM 197 00:27:39
Jon BEECH 220 00:28:23
Isabel ARTHUR 330 00:33:10
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 335 00:33:22
Lissy CALVERT 336 00:33:22
Alison GIBLIN 349 00:33:42
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 369 00:34:57
Claire DEELEY 372 00:34:59
Gail PARTRIDGE 382 00:35:36
Penny TAYLOR 383 00:35:42
Kevin TOMKINSON 390 00:36:28
Siobhan COTTER 405 00:38:15
Jo TORK 408 00:38:44
Penelope GARNER 409 00:38:46
Fiona HOLLAND 410 00:38:47
Sandra BOOT 412 00:39:29
Marie HOWARTH 418 00:40:21
Oxana HAFEEZ 424 00:40:36
Paul JEFFREY 425 00:41:19
Alan C MARSHALL 447 00:53:31
Mile End parkrun
Matthew RAY 42 00:21:12
Woking parkrun
Chris QUARMBY 273 00:35:25
Jersey Farm parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 74 00:26:54
Chasewater parkrun
James TAYLOR 198 00:30:11
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 4 00:19:50
Tanya CRONIN 38 00:27:03 PB!
Zuiderpark parkrun
Katie PRICE 49 00:26:56
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Ben JONES 77 00:24:25
Wolford Wood parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 72 00:30:01