THE RUNDOWN – 26TH MARCH: ASHBY 20, OX5-MILES, ASHRIDGE DUATHLON & PARKRUN

Ashby 20

Always a great preparation race for the spring marathons, the Ashby 20 takes place on an undulating  2-lap course – race goodies include the legendary hoody and a cheese cob – and saw 4 K&D members taking part. First back was James Taylor in an excellent time of 2 hours 16 mins. Next in was Grant Huddleston in 2 hours 28 mins, closely followed by John Kelly in 2 hours 35 mins, with Raj Bansal finishing just behind him in 2 hours and 37 minutes.

OX5

Nicky Evans travelled down to Blenheim to run the 5-mile race in support of Oxford Children’s Hospital with her brother, finishing in just over 41 minutes

Ashridge Duathlon

Well done to Keith and Linda Whitehead for completing the Ashridge Duathlon in dreadful (wet) conditions, seeing Keith finish in 3 hours and 3 minutes (and 3rd in his age cat, and Linda  in 3 hours and 15 minutes coming 1st in her age category!

Parkrun Roundup

Saturday morning saw 60 K&D members taking part in parkruns around the country. Unusually this week  no PBs to report, but well done to Gareth Wainwright and Matt Hipwell for 1st and 3rd overall respectively at Brueton, and to Nicola Ferdinand for 1st lady.

Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Coventry parkrun
Steve ARMSTRONG 81 00:22:27
Leamington parkrun
Kerry WHITEHILL 237 00:30:14
Carly MITCHELL 355 00:35:44
Bournemouth parkrun
Darren MAGGS 330 00:32:41
Claire MAGGS 329 00:32:41
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:59 1st Overall
Matt HIPWELL 3 00:17:06 2nd overall
Ben JONES 4 00:17:56
Chris MORGAN 5 00:18:08
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 7 00:19:08
Paul BENTLEY 9 00:19:42
Matthew RAY 22 00:21:17
Nicola FERDINAND 35 00:22:09 1st Lady
David ROSE 40 00:22:39
Jon BEECH 69 00:24:19
Cameron BROWN 81 00:24:44
Mark GALE 88 00:24:55
Kevin TOMKINSON 89 00:24:55
Graham EDWARDS 91 00:24:59
Mike DURKIN 94 00:25:06
Sam CHECKETT 102 00:25:26
Lucy CHAPMAN 119 00:26:22
John GARSIDE 144 00:27:07
Karen ELWELL 143 00:27:07
Paul WINWOOD 145 00:27:09
Sarah CATTELL 150 00:27:19
Neil LETHAM 156 00:27:30
James TAYLOR 201 00:28:51
Victoria COOK 222 00:29:36
Nicky EVANS 223 00:29:36
Robert STEWART 250 00:30:37
Tanya CRONIN 251 00:30:38
Sandra BOOT 253 00:30:41
Linda Michele WHITEHEAD 268 00:31:08
Gail PARTRIDGE 270 00:31:11
Katie PRICE 283 00:31:49
Joanne Margaret BROWN 320 00:34:26
Philippa TOWERS 336 00:35:32
Sara ROWELL 341 00:35:57
Alison GIBLIN 347 00:37:00
Steve MARKS 378 00:40:37
Paul JEFFREY 388 00:42:12
Oxana HAFEEZ 399 00:45:33
Samantha EDGINTON 413 00:54:36
Karen RATCLIFFE 414 00:54:37
Penny TAYLOR 420 01:07:26
Worcester parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 73 00:26:20
Barnstaple parkrun
Nigel COLLINS 69 00:30:32
Sandwell Valley parkrun
Keith WHITEHEAD 23 00:27:57
Tymon parkrun
Siobhan COTTER 44 00:26:20
Alan C MARSHALL 82 00:31:42
Malling parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 82 00:27:23
Crosby parkrun
Amanda MARKLEW 106 00:33:04
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 6 00:21:22
Daniel GREGORY 8 00:22:10
Peel parkrun
Max MLADENOVIC 95 00:25:13
Trentham Gardens parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 115 00:26:38