THE RUNDOWN 26TH NOVEMBER: CYPRUS 4-DAY CHALLENGE, OULTON HM, DONCASTER 10K & PARKRUN

Cyprus 4-Day Challenge

This testing 4-day challenge starts with a 6km time trial on asphalt, followed by an 11km trail run on day 2. Day 3 is a tough one: a hilly half marathon around the village of Neo Chorio, saving the Paphos City 10k for the 4th and final day. Keith and Linda Whitehead completed the 4-day challenge in style, both winning their respective age groups!

Oulton Park Grand Prix Half Marathon & Doncaster 10K

Bruce Hampton  was back in action this weekend (after his stunning 24-hour Ultrra last weekend), this time pacing 3 hours at the Oulton Park Half, seeing him run a perfectly paced race, finishing in 2 hours and 58 minutes.

Well done also to Katie Price, continuing her return from injury and completing the Doncaster 10k in 54 minutes

Parkrun Roundup

Great turnout of over 60 K&D runners at 16 different parkrun events on Saturday morning, seeing the highest number of PBs for a long time! Well done to Katie Price, Gareth Jones, Alice Longe, Jess Woolley, Greg Turner, Mark Gale, Bruce Hampton and Brian Corr all setting new parkrun PBs, and also to Jess Woolley, Nicky Evans, Monica Green, Matt Hipwell, Chris Morgan and David Carbutt for their top 3 placings – bumper week also for placings!. Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Leamington parkrun
Katie PRICE 221 00:28:28 PB!
Arrow Valley parkrun
Jonathan LEWIS 28 00:20:27
Geoff LEWIS 206 00:29:51
Brueton parkrun
Matt HIPWELL 2 00:16:59 2nd overall
Chris MORGAN 6 00:18:21 3rd overall
Ed BOWER 13 00:19:15
Monica GREEN 29 00:21:13 2nd lady
Gareth JONES 36 00:21:54 PB!
Daniel GREGORY 37 00:21:55
Neil DRAYCOTT 49 00:22:37
Steve ARMSTRONG 55 00:22:57
James HILLIER 74 00:24:00
Ingrid ROCHELLE 78 00:24:07
Martin HANCOCK 79 00:24:08
Chris RAW 82 00:24:15
John GARSIDE 87 00:24:29
David GREEN 97 00:24:59
Pete MAKEPEACE 107 00:25:22
Alice LONGE 125 00:26:14 PB!
Jamie POWER 148 00:26:35
Robert STEWART 154 00:26:41
Tasha CAMPBELL 155 00:26:41
Adam FINLAY 156 00:26:42
Paul WINWOOD 175 00:27:31
Paul WILLIAMS 181 00:27:47
Kay ADENIPEKUN 185 00:27:58
Sally ANDERSON 187 00:28:00
Tanya CRONIN 197 00:28:15
Nigel FOSTER 206 00:28:55
Subhash AGARWALLA 240 00:30:46
Carly MITCHELL 247 00:31:15
Paul JEFFREY 327 00:43:55
Steve MARKS 332 00:47:56
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Gregory TURNER 12 00:17:59 PB!
Barnsley parkrun
Ben JONES 19 00:21:49
Tilgate parkrun
Matthew RAY 26 00:20:55
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Jessica WOOLLEY 4 00:21:13 1st lady & PB!
Wyre Forest parkrun
George SPANN 21 00:23:58
Babbs Mill parkrun
Mark GALE 13 00:23:30 PB!
Nicky EVANS 21 00:25:36 2nd lady
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 27 00:25:58 PB!
Victoria COOK 29 00:26:20
Bruce HAMPTON 35 00:26:44 PB!
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 33 00:21:47
Max MLADENOVIC 47 00:22:44
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 1 00:19:04 1st overall
Brian CORR 13 00:22:55 PB!
Nova Prestatyn parkrun
Richard LISIECKI 21 00:25:17
Janice LISIECKI 39 00:27:47
Rothay Park parkrun
Russell DAVIES 17 00:23:01
Tracy DAVIES 79 00:32:09 PB!
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 132 00:27:25
Tamworth Castle Grounds parkrun
Lisa RAY 108 00:26:07
Penny TAYLOR 296 00:36:29
Aston Hall parkrun
James TAYLOR 7 00:20:51
Darren JOHN 9 00:21:54
Jon BEECH 29 00:24:32
Sandra BOOT 69 00:29:18