THE RUNDOWN – 28TH MAY: EDINBURGH MARATHON, LDWA 100-MILE WALK & PARKRUN

***IMPORTANT – ARDEN 9 VOLUNTEERS**

Our Arden 9 race is fast approaching (Race Day 18th June) and we still need a few more volunteers to help with the race – especially marshalling and water stations – if you haven’t yet let us know you can help, please do so on admin@knowleanddorridgerc.co.uk. Further details will be coming out this week to all those that have volunteered to date

Edinburgh Marathon

Just the one running race to report on this weekend – and it’s a big one! – the Edinburgh Marathon which saw Mike McDonald make the journey north to take on his 42nd marathon – and he did it in style, finishing in 4 hours and 19 minutes

LDWA 100-mile walk

 2023 sees the 50th edition of the LDWA’s (Long Distance Walker’s Association) annual 100 mile challenge, and the first time that it has visited the Midlands – this year called the Elephant, Bear and Bull 100 after the traditional symbols of Coventry, Warwickshire and Birmingham, through which the route passes, and Tim Price took on this challenging distance, finishing in an amazing time of 32 hours and 49 minutes

Parkrun Roundup

A lot of touristing this week for the Bank Holiday/Half Term weeks, seeing over 50 of our members at over 16 events. Well done to Gareth Wainwright, Matt Hipwell and Chris Morgan for taking the top 3 places at Brueton this week, and also to Anna Delaney for 3rd lady in an excellent new PB time of 20:40. Congrats also to Kirsty Wise and Noel Kelly for their new PB at Brueton and Marine Parade respectively, and also to James Taylor for 2nd overall at Bramshall. Full results are in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB or Top 3
Edinburgh parkrun
Jessica WOOLLEY 84 00:23:21
Luton Wardown parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 97 00:27:24
Oxford parkrun
Matthew RAY 13 00:19:45
Shipley Country parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 110 00:35:38
Rosliston parkrun
Steve ARMSTRONG 39 00:23:48
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:46 1st Overall
Matt HIPWELL 2 00:17:08 2nd overall
Chris MORGAN 3 00:17:14 3rd overall
Paul BENTLEY 9 00:19:36
Rob HOULSTON 12 00:19:53
Anna DELANEY 25 00:20:40 3rd Lady & PB
Ian NAISBITT 39 00:21:22
Kirsty WISE 57 00:22:40 PB!
Stephen RAY 73 00:23:03
Cameron BROWN 75 00:23:08
Andy HAWKINS 80 00:23:21
Brian CORR 83 00:23:33
Robert STEWART 100 00:24:07
Rahul MENON 120 00:24:47
Richard LISIECKI 138 00:25:44
Louise BELL 139 00:25:45
Sarah CATTELL 148 00:26:08
Tanya CRONIN 187 00:27:06
Katie PRICE 245 00:29:21
Sandra BOOT 262 00:29:54
Lucy CHAPMAN 272 00:30:10
Kay ADENIPEKUN 273 00:30:10
Lisa RAY 274 00:30:13
Karen RATCLIFFE 293 00:30:54
Isabel ARTHUR 297 00:31:02
Sara ROWELL 350 00:33:46
Lissy CALVERT 368 00:34:48
Manjit UPPAL 380 00:36:00
Penny TAYLOR 382 00:36:15
Marie HOWARTH 410 00:40:07
Samantha EDGINTON 427 00:50:06
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Gary POLHILL 436 00:30:11
Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun
Jill COLYER 327 00:34:48
Sheffield Castle parkrun
Ben JONES 15 00:21:49
Isabel Trail parkrun
Kerry WHITEHILL 131 00:29:30
Carly MITCHELL 143 00:30:39
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 29 00:21:19
Max MLADENOVIC 55 00:23:26
Land’s End parkrun
Victoria COOK 34 00:27:56
Bolberry Down parkrun
John GARSIDE 45 00:25:51
Marine Parade parkrun
Noel KELLY 53 00:24:37 PB!
Bramshall Road parkrun
James TAYLOR 2 00:19:20 2nd overall
Yarborough Leisure Centre parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 55 00:24:37