THE RUNDOWN 2ND JULY: BIRMINGHAM BLACK COUNTRY HALF MARATHON, CROYDE OCEAN TRI & PARKRUN

Very quiet week with just a couple of races to report on: well done to Tasha Campbell for finishing the Birmingham Black Country Half Marathon –  a unique point to point race along the canal towpaths between Wolverhampton City Centre and Brindley Place – in 2 hours and 20 minutes.

Great work also from Men’s Captain Greg Turner for completing the Croyde Ocean Triathlon (sea swim os 1.5km, bike 38km and 12km off-road run) in 3 hours and 3 minutes)

Parkrun Roundup

The lack of races saw bumper parkrun attendance this Saturday, with over 60 K&D member out at 16 different events around the country. Several new parkrun PBs to report: well done to Neil Letham, Lisa Ray, Graham Jones and Mick Williamson. It was a clean sweep for the top 3 at Brueton, with Gareth Wainwright, Matt Hipwell and Mick Williamson taking the 1st 3 places, and well done also to David Carbutt for 3rd overall at Oaklands. Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Black Park parkrun
Kerry WHITEHILL 433 00:29:46
Minehead parkrun
Alison GIBLIN 75 00:33:14
Arrow Valley parkrun
Cameron BROWN 79 00:24:13
Kirsty WISE 101 00:25:27
Joanne Margaret BROWN 262 00:33:15
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:16:42 1st overall
Matt HIPWELL 2 00:16:56 2nd overall
Michael WILLIAMSON 3 00:17:37 3rd overall & PB
Torsten ROESLER 4 00:18:19
James TAYLOR 8 00:18:53
Lewis TOWERS 10 00:19:01
Darren JOHN 11 00:19:08
Paul BENTLEY 15 00:19:20
Graham JONES 24 00:20:17 PB!
Ian NAISBITT 41 00:21:44
Paul O’DONNELL 44 00:21:58
Alan BLACK 46 00:22:03
Paul WILLIAMS 52 00:22:27
Steve ARMSTRONG 69 00:22:52
Robert STEWART 90 00:23:41
Martin HANCOCK 94 00:23:46
Jane HUNT 106 00:24:16
Pete MAKEPEACE 111 00:24:31
John GARSIDE 126 00:24:54
Kay ADENIPEKUN 151 00:25:40
Jemma PHELPS 153 00:25:44
Kevin TOMKINSON 167 00:26:07
Lisa RAY 175 00:26:15 PB!
Paul WINWOOD 186 00:26:30
Graham EDWARDS 187 00:26:36
Victoria COOK 226 00:27:46
Nigel FOSTER 280 00:29:13
Katrina PARKIN 285 00:29:28
Carly MITCHELL 309 00:30:05
Sara ROWELL 326 00:30:44
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 413 00:35:22
Claire DEELEY 412 00:35:22
Penny TAYLOR 426 00:38:13
Marie HOWARTH 430 00:39:22
Steve MARKS 436 00:40:17
Samantha EDGINTON 463 00:55:28
Manjit UPPAL 464 00:55:28
Karen RATCLIFFE 466 00:55:42
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Kate MARSH 291 00:29:46
Market Harborough parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 88 00:25:00
Telford parkrun
Lucy CHAPMAN 159 00:26:45
Rother Valley parkrun
Ben JONES 18 00:20:51
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Myshola KIRKHAM 17 00:21:29
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 128 00:27:50
Fulham Palace parkrun
Mark GALE 186 00:25:49
Nicky EVANS 198 00:26:10
Penrose parkrun
Georgina CLARK 32 00:23:09
Heartlands parkrun
Sandra BOOT 77 00:28:58
Woolacombe Dunes parkrun
Gregory TURNER 24 00:25:26
Alan GREEN 92 00:31:37
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 52 00:21:50
Daniel GREGORY 74 00:22:36
Neil LETHAM 146 00:26:16 PB!
Oaklands parkrun
David CARBUTT 3 00:19:36 3rd overall
Peter AUSTIN 13 00:21:27
Wollaton Hall parkrun
Jessica WOOLLEY 59 00:24:05