THE RUNDOWN – 3RD JULY: HAM & LYME & SNOWDONIA ULTRAS, CHESTER ZOO 10K & PARKRUN

Ham & Lyme and Snowdonia Ultras

Saturday was “Ultra” day for 2 of our members: Darren John took on his first ultra-distance race, running the 50k Ham and Lyme ultra, a race that takes in the stunning Liberty Trail, which runs from Ham Hill Country Park in Somerset to Lyme Regis in Dorset, taking in some great locations along the way, finishing in an excellent time of 5 hours and 13 minutes.

Well done also to Anthony Ellis, completing the super-hilly Snowdonia trail ultra – almost 11,000 feet of ascent that Anthony described as “proper scary at times”! – in 9 hours and 22 minutes

Chester Zoo 10k

Caroline and Graham Edwards and Amanda Crees travelled north to this unusual race venue, which sees  competitors running through the Zoo before heading out onto the surrounding closed roads before finishing back inside the Zoo. Graham finished in 51 minutes, with Amanda and Caroline finishing in 1 hour 9 minutes.

Parkrun roundup

Lower numbers than usual this week, possibly due to the “English Summer” (cold/wet!) conditions, and no PBs to report (unless there’s some hiding in the results that have been missed. Well done to George de Bolla for 2nd overall at Brueton, and to Juliet Jones for another 1st lady at the same event, closely followed by Amanda O’Leary who came 2nd Lady. Further afield, well done also to Kerry Thompson (1st lady at Rothay Park)

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Brueton parkrun
George DE BOLLA 2 00:17:43 2nd overall
Michael WILLIAMSON 7 00:18:50
Ed BOWER 10 00:19:28
Paul BENTLEY 11 00:19:33
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 18 00:20:31
Juliet JONES 22 00:20:48 1st Lady
Amanda O’LEARY 23 00:20:54 2nd Lady
Pete MAKEPEACE 27 00:21:10
Russell DAVIES 50 00:22:37
Martin HANCOCK 65 00:23:13
Ian VOADEN 67 00:23:18
Lloyd BARTON 68 00:23:20
Paul WINWOOD 82 00:23:45
John GARSIDE 93 00:24:15
Lewis TOWERS 125 00:25:33
Lucy CHAPMAN 131 00:25:51
Russell PALMER 138 00:26:05
Siobhan COTTER 140 00:26:09
Victoria COOK 149 00:26:40
Tanya CRONIN 169 00:27:31
Tasha CAMPBELL 170 00:27:31
Neil LETHAM 175 00:27:43
Subhash AGARWALLA 184 00:28:13
Karen RATCLIFFE 197 00:29:05
Nigel FOSTER 200 00:29:08
Katrina PARKIN 202 00:29:17
Alan C MARSHALL 210 00:30:01
Steve STREET 219 00:30:50
Lissy CALVERT 264 00:33:47
Gail PARTRIDGE 267 00:33:59
Manjit UPPAL 270 00:34:07
Claire DEELEY 271 00:34:16
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 272 00:34:17
Smita DESHPANDE 305 00:44:34
Longrun Meadow parkrun
Steve MARKS 239 00:44:15
Leicester Victoria parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 102 00:26:38
Alison GIBLIN 185 00:32:01
Jenni TOMKINSON 227 00:40:48
Land’s End parkrun
Sandra BOOT 61 00:42:08
Rothay Park parkrun
Kerry Ann THOMPSON 19 00:23:57 1st Lady
Woodgate Valley Country Park parkrun
Kate MARSH 43 00:27:07