THE RUNDOWN – 4TH SEPTEMBER: STRATFORD BIG 10K, THE BIG HALF, WORCESTER HALF AND 10K, LAKELAND TRAILS 10K, WILNE 10K & PARKRUN

Stratford Big 10k

It was a relatively short trip across to Stratford for the Big 10k for 5 of our runners this week, with Alan Green leading the K&D crew home in a time of 48:37. Close behind was Nicky Evans in 49:53 followed by Camille Neal running her 2nd race – and a new 10k PB! – in 2 days (after running the Wolf Run yesterday). Next home was Alice Green finishing in 1:00:26 with Nigel Collins just behind in 1:00:32.

Worcester 10k & Worcester Half

A little further afield Kay Adenipekun took on the Worcester 10k, finishing in an excellent 49:27 (246th overall). Meanwhile at the same venue, Darren John completed the half marathon distance in 1 hour 25 minutes, coming 94th overall.

Wilne 10k

It was back to South Derbyshire for the fast and flat Wilne 10k for Chris Revell who finished in a  speedy time of 36:37, over a minute quicker than his time at the same race last year.

Lakeland Trails 10k

Saturday saw Tracy and Russell Davies near Keswick running the Lakeland 10 trails race – both finishing together in a time of 1 hour and 8 minutes

Big Half (London)

And finally, well done to Raj Bansal, completing the London Big Half in 2 hours 14 minutes (and 36 seconds) – Raj was pacing a time of 2 hours 15 minutes – perfect pacing/timing!

Parkrun Roundup

50 K&D runners were out on Saturday morning for their weekly parkrun fix. Well done to George de Bolla (1st overall at Stratford), Lewis Towers (2nd overall at Ross-on-Wye) and Anna Delaney (3rd lady at Brueton for new PBs this week, and also to Jane Evans (1st Lady Brueton). Full K&D results are in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
South Manchester parkrun
John GARSIDE 84 00:24:14
Fælledparken parkrun
Louise TAYLOR 63 00:34:38
Penelope GARNER 64 00:35:13
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 2 00:17:00 2nd overall
Chris MORGAN 4 00:17:45
Paul BENTLEY 9 00:19:31
Jane EVANS 11 00:19:39 1st lady
David ROSE 17 00:20:12
Anna DELANEY 37 00:21:48  PB & 3rd Lady
Steve ARMSTRONG 42 00:22:10
James TAYLOR 49 00:22:27
Lloyd BARTON 51 00:22:34
Paul WINWOOD 57 00:22:55
Mark GALE 81 00:24:17
Mike MCDONALD 96 00:24:44
David GREEN 99 00:24:51
Keith WHITEHEAD 126 00:26:05
Nicky EVANS 129 00:26:16
Kay ADENIPEKUN 139 00:26:48
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 141 00:26:52
Neil LETHAM 155 00:27:13
Russell PALMER 160 00:27:25
Tanya CRONIN 176 00:27:57
Katie PRICE 202 00:28:40
Sarah CATTELL 213 00:29:04
Subhash AGARWALLA 221 00:29:18
Siobhan COTTER 223 00:29:23
Steve STREET 279 00:32:40
Gail PARTRIDGE 317 00:35:01
Lissy CALVERT 319 00:35:10
Sandra BOOT 320 00:35:10
Marie HOWARTH 352 00:37:38
Carly MITCHELL 397 00:50:18
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Samantha EDGINTON 385 00:35:21
Karen RATCLIFFE 395 00:35:54
Vogrie parkrun
Gary WELSH 19 00:23:24
Salisbury parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 146 00:26:53
Jenni TOMKINSON 289 00:39:39
Alison GIBLIN 296 00:41:04
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
George DE BOLLA 1 00:16:50 PB & 1st overall
Highwoods parkrun
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 62 00:34:15
Beverley Westwood parkrun
Pete MAKEPEACE 115 00:29:02
Ross-on-Wye parkrun
Lewis TOWERS 2 00:20:30 PB & 2nd overall
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Stephen RAY 49 00:23:07
Graham EDWARDS 84 00:25:28
Caroline EDWARDS 208 00:37:03