THE RUNDOWN 7TH JANUARY: CLUB NOTICES, CENTURIONS WINTER GRAND PRIX RACE 2 & PARKRUN

Happy New New Year and hope everyone had a great Christmas! Couple of quick updates and reminders:

1. London Marathon 2024 Club Places: the draw for places took place on 29th December – congratulations to Camille Dudel (Neal) and Chris Thorley won get the places, with 1st reserve places to Rob Crellin and 2nd reserve Kevin Tompkinson.

2. XC Races next week for both the men and ladies – keep an eye on your emails, with more details to follow shortly from the Team Captains

3. Running safely in the dark: a reminder to wear brightly coloured (i.e. luminous/reflective) clothing (and lights if desired which are always useful on badly lit pavements and paths) –

Centurions Winter Series – Race 2

Great turnout today at the second race in this popular series , seeing some excellent performances:

Jon Jennings 5th overall

Kerry Thompson 2nd lady
Anna Delaney 3rd lady
Karen Elwell 2nd FVet60
Jo Ray 3rd FVet60

      Stephen Ray 3rd MVet 60

Full results below:

Jonathan Jennings 00:30:33
Kerry Thompson 00:34:16
Anna Delaney 00:34:38
Monica Green 00:35:02
Stephen Ray 00:37:06
Karen Elwell 00:41:23
Siobhan Cotter 00:41:43
Joanne Ray 00:42:24
Sara Rowell 00:48:05
Alan Marshall 00:49:00
Tracey Davies 01:01:09

Parkrun Roundup

It’s finally stopped raining for the first Saturday parkrun of 2024, seeing an excellent attendance at parkruns around the country (and beyond for Nicky Evans over in Denmark!) – with well over 50 K&D members taking part. A few PBs to report this week: well done to Noel Kelly, Joseph Hook, Matthew Cooke and Jess Woolley for your new parkrun PBs. Great work also from Gareth Wainwright and Joseph Hook for 1st and 3rd respectively at Brueton, and to Nicky Evans (1st lady at Amager Srandpark (Denmark) and Jess Woolley (2nd lady at Warwick)

Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Richmond parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 512 00:36:27
Alison GIBLIN 522 00:37:24
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
Bruce HAMPTON 68 00:27:04
Michelle HAMPTON 154 00:32:35
Arrow Valley parkrun
Noel KELLY 122 00:24:28 PB!
Monica GREEN 212 00:27:26
David GREEN 213 00:27:27
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 00:17:17 1st overall
Joseph HOOK 3 00:17:34 3rd overall & PB!
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 6 00:18:58
Jonathan LEWIS 9 00:19:13
Paul BENTLEY 16 00:19:41
Graham JONES 15 00:19:41
Chris MORGAN 19 00:19:51
Anthony ELLIS 21 00:20:00
Lewis TOWERS 27 00:20:26
Matthew RAY 29 00:20:32
David ROSE 34 00:21:04
Paul WILLIAMS 44 00:21:54
Gareth JONES 47 00:22:17
Daniel GREGORY 50 00:22:26
Lloyd BARTON 58 00:22:38
Kate LEESON 62 00:22:47
Stephen RAY 79 00:23:36
Mark GALE 80 00:23:38
Neil DRAYCOTT 84 00:23:41
Cameron BROWN 89 00:23:50
Chris RAW 106 00:24:55
Martin HANCOCK 116 00:25:18
Mark RITSON 119 00:25:21
Alan GREEN 121 00:25:27
Richard LISIECKI 136 00:25:49
John GARSIDE 137 00:25:50
Jamie POWER 139 00:26:01
Ben JONES 144 00:26:10
Matthew COOKE 147 00:26:13 PB!
Sarah CATTELL 152 00:26:18
Pete MAKEPEACE 159 00:26:24
James HILLIER 167 00:26:40
Graham EDWARDS 169 00:26:41
Nigel FOSTER 172 00:26:49
Paul WINWOOD 175 00:26:54
Kay ADENIPEKUN 192 00:27:31
Sandra BOOT 204 00:27:56
Anna WILSON 244 00:28:52
Tasha CAMPBELL 249 00:28:57
Tanya CRONIN 255 00:29:03
Adam FINLAY 286 00:29:58
Subhash AGARWALLA 341 00:31:25
Mike MCDONALD 374 00:32:30
Karen RATCLIFFE 416 00:34:10
Joanne Margaret BROWN 430 00:34:52
Angela KIKUGAWA 444 00:35:32
Jenni TOMKINSON 481 00:38:48
Penny TAYLOR 495 00:41:40
Steve MARKS 504 00:44:15
Oxana HAFEEZ 509 00:47:11
Alan C MARSHALL 524 00:54:51
Worcester parkrun
James TAYLOR 23 00:21:56
Amager Strandpark parkrun
Nicky EVANS 17 00:25:06 1st Lady
Telford parkrun
Kyle JONES 91 00:24:04
Studley parkrun
Victoria COOK 121 00:29:19
Catford parkrun
Joshua HARTLE 9 00:20:48
Babbs Mill parkrun
Robert STEWART 32 00:25:16
Neil LETHAM 55 00:27:31
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Jessica WOOLLEY 20 00:19:44 2nd Lady &PB!
Oaklands parkrun
Karen SWEENEY 86 00:30:44
East Park parkrun
George SPANN 4 00:21:01
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Philippa TOWERS 272 00:34:36
Woodgate Valley Country Park parkrun
Simon BATTSON 55 00:28:02
Tamworth Castle Grounds parkrun
Steve ARMSTRONG 40 00:23:31
Katie PRICE 131 00:28:20
Kerry WHITEHILL 204 00:32:19
Carly MITCHELL 222 00:32:46