The RUNdown – 8th AUGUST: Hawkshead 10k, Cybi Coastal Marathon, Draycote Water 10k, Hooky 6 & parkrun

HAWKSHEAD 10K & THE CYBI COASTAL MARATHON

Ann Spencer-Dowdeswell travelled north with her son to the Lakes to race the Hawkshead 10k (which was actually 7.2 miles!). The route took in great views of Windermere and the surrounding peaks of the Coniston Hills, the Langdales and most of the Lakeland fells, as well as the infamous, mile long, near vertical, killer climb of the “Coffin Trail”! She completed the race in 196th position in a time of 1:38.51

Meanwhile, over in Anglesey, Darren John took on the Cybi Coastal Marathon, completing this challenging race with minimal training in 5 hours, 24 minutes. The entire route – part of the Welsh/Anglesey Coastal path – passes through magnificent coastline scenery with fine views of wide bays, sandy beaches, dramatic cliffs, the famous South Stack lighthouse and of course the summit of Holyhead Mountain!

HOOKY 6 & DRAYCOTE WATER 10K

Elsewhere, Chris Revell continued his East Mids Grand Prix series of races with the Hooky 6 this week, coming  and excellent 7th place overall in a time of 35:55, whilst Amanda Crees and Ladies Captain Caroline Edwards were back for another round of the Draycote Water 10k, this time in cooler conditions! Amanda was 25th lady overall in a time of 1:02:59, and Caroline was 34th lady in 1:07:02

PARKRUN

Saturday saw 56 K&D parkrunners at 10 different events around the country, and it was also an excellent week for parkrun PBs – 7 in total which are listed in the results table below.

Special mentions this week to Adeba Jama for 1st lady and new PB at Brueton, with Gareth Wainright making it a clean sweep for K&D at Brueton with a 1st overall.  Also a 1st overall and a new PB for Habib Farazmand at the windy Warwick Racecourse parkrun, which also saw Louise Bell notch up another PB and 5th lady.

Parkrun Position Time PB or Top 3
Brueton
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 1 16:56 1st
Gary POLHILL 2 17:22 2nd
Michael WILLIAMSON 3 18:02 3rd
Paul BENTLEY 13 20:11
Paul O’DONNELL 17 20:37 PB!
Paul WILLIAMS 21 21:07
Russell DAVIES 28 21:48
Richard Christopher BEALE 32 21:59
Adeba JAMA 43 22:30 PB! & 1st Lady
Michael SWANN 52 22:44
Alan GREEN 57 23:04
Lloyd BARTON 64 23:22
Paul WINWOOD 89 24:33
Kathy BAILEY 102 25:00
Darren MAGGS 112 25:18
Nicky EVANS 115 25:25
Katie PRICE 124 25:57 PB!
Sarah CATTELL 141 26:39
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 152 27:04
Nigel FOSTER 167 27:39
David GREEN 172 27:50
Sam WEBSTER 187 28:49
Neil LETHAM 203 29:35
Amelia CREES 206 29:47 PB!
Claire MAGGS 217 30:10
Robert STEWART 246 31:32
Carly MITCHELL 247 31:34
Lynsey DRAKELEY 256 32:01
Manjit UPPAL 276 32:43
Smita DESHPANDE 295 33:31
Claire DEELEY 296 33:31
Lissy CALVERT 301 33:56
Penny TAYLOR 306 34:13
Sandra BOOT 310 34:23
Oxana HAFEEZ 332 36:16
Torbay Velopark
David JOHN 212 28:37
Chichester
Jonathan RANDELL 4 19:59
Wilmslow
Gregory TURNER 9 19:31
Sherwood Pines
Kerry Ann THOMPSON 55 23:58
Milennium Country Park
Ainsley WAINWRIGHT 3 21:05 3rd
Babs Mill
Jason PITCHER 6 20:42 PB!
Phil WOOD 16 23:06
Kate MARSH 32 24:55
Kevin TOMKINSON 34 25:39
Karen RATCLIFFE 35 25:48
Louise TAYLOR 71 30:34
Jenni TOMKINSON 106 45:07
Alison GIBLIN 110 47:32
Warwick Racecourse 
Habib FARAZMAND 1 17:26 1st
Stephen RAY 29 21:48
Louise BELL 33 22:22 PB!
Steve MARKS 183 37:37
Oaklands
David CARBUTT 2 19:49 2nd
Bolberry Down
John GARSIDE 50 25:13
Oxford
Keith WHITEHEAD 138 26:13
Linda WHITEHEAD 252 31:26

Click here to add your own text