THE RUNDOWN 30TH & 23RD JULY: RUN THE LOOP WENDUINE BEACH 10.5K & PARKRUN ROUNDUP

Run the Loop Wenduine Trail 10.5km 

A very quiet couple of weeks, with just one race to mention – and that was in Belgium! Nicky Evans and Mark Gale took part in the tough 10.5k sandy trail/beach run whilst out in Belgium on holiday, both completing the distance in just over 57 minutes.

Parkrun Roundup

Also a quiet week at parkrun, with no PBs to report this week – although a special mention to Jess Woolley for a speedy post-baby parkrun PB and 3rd Lady at Arrow Valley. Well done also to Gareth Wainwright for 2nd overall at Brueton, and to Louise Bell for 2nd lady at Carlisle. Full results in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Edinburgh parkrun
Neil LETHAM 209 00:26:10
Endcliffe parkrun
Ben JONES 91 00:22:02
Carlisle parkrun
Louise BELL 39 00:25:19 2nd lady
Arrow Valley parkrun
Jessica WOOLLEY 31 00:21:20 3rd lady
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 2 00:16:59 2nd overall
Paul BENTLEY 11 00:19:00
Jonathan RANDELL 17 00:19:46
Tim PRICE 23 00:20:20
James TAYLOR 39 00:21:16
Paul WINWOOD 97 00:24:33
Cameron BROWN 101 00:24:40
Kay ADENIPEKUN 110 00:24:58
Graham EDWARDS 117 00:25:06
Keith WHITEHEAD 133 00:25:46
Neil DRAYCOTT 137 00:26:00
John GARSIDE 139 00:26:05
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 142 00:26:08
Victoria COOK 158 00:26:47
Sarah CATTELL 169 00:27:06
Mike MCDONALD 182 00:27:30
Tasha CAMPBELL 227 00:29:23
Sara ROWELL 271 00:31:37
Sally ANDERSON 273 00:31:50
Robert STEWART 278 00:32:06
Claire DEELEY 316 00:34:07
Ann SPENCER-DOWDESWELL 317 00:34:09
Steve MARKS 364 00:40:37
Marie HOWARTH 370 00:41:50
Oxana HAFEEZ 375 00:42:28
Tanya CRONIN 378 00:43:44
Paul JEFFREY 381 00:44:00
Siobhan COTTER 397 01:03:05
Alan C MARSHALL 398 01:03:07
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
Philippa TOWERS 357 00:32:38
Lucy CHAPMAN 358 00:32:41
Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun
Jill COLYER 301 00:34:10
Normanby Hall parkrun
Katie PRICE 112 00:30:52
Telford parkrun
Kyle JONES 53 00:22:18
Joy BLUD 151 00:27:01
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Daniel GREGORY 24 00:22:35
Bicester parkrun
George SPANN 73 00:22:09
Karen RATCLIFFE 417 00:31:50
Samantha EDGINTON 586 00:37:58
Henley Wood parkrun, Oswestry
Kerry WHITEHILL 57 00:29:44
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lloyd BARTON 50 00:22:32
Kevin TOMKINSON 121 00:27:19
Alison GIBLIN 207 00:33:19
Jenni TOMKINSON 287 00:58:31
Great Yarmouth North Beach parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 44 00:37:52

Parkrun Roundup

The start of the school holidays and the weekend’s wet weather saw fewer people than usual out at the soggy parkrun events on Saturday morning, but some decent attendances and results nonetheless. Well done to Gareth Wainwright for 2nd overall at Brueton, and to Anna Delaney and Georgina Clark for 1st & 2nd ladies (another PB for Georgina). New parkrun PBs also for Alice Longe and Jon Beech, full results appear in the table below:

Parkrun Position Time PB/Top 3
Coventry parkrun
Kate MARSH 350 00:31:49
Minehead parkrun
Carly MITCHELL 62 00:29:37
Brueton parkrun
Gareth WAINWRIGHT 2 00:17:10 2nd overall
Paul BENTLEY 6 00:19:18
Graham JONES 18 00:20:18
Ian NAISBITT 26 00:21:18
Anthony ELLIS 29 00:21:29
Paul O’DONNELL 35 00:21:59
Anna DELANEY 46 00:22:29 1st Lady
Georgina CLARK 47 00:22:29 2nd Lady & PB!
Mark GALE 52 00:22:52
Gareth JONES 54 00:23:01
Daniel GREGORY 55 00:23:02
Stephen RAY 56 00:23:04
Graham EDWARDS 66 00:23:34
Martin HANCOCK 67 00:23:38
Steve ARMSTRONG 68 00:23:44
Mike DURKIN 69 00:23:53
Louise BELL 74 00:24:19
Chris RAW 80 00:24:29
Paul WINWOOD 99 00:25:19
John GARSIDE 101 00:25:23
Robert STEWART 107 00:25:33
Jessica WOOLLEY 109 00:25:37
Kay ADENIPEKUN 111 00:25:42
Sarah CATTELL 127 00:26:33
Neil LETHAM 131 00:26:53
Neil DRAYCOTT 145 00:27:31
Alice LONGE 146 00:27:32 PB!
Tanya CRONIN 152 00:27:42
Sandra BOOT 166 00:28:39
Karen RATCLIFFE 182 00:29:27
Subhash AGARWALLA 186 00:29:43
Smita DESHPANDE 189 00:30:00
Alan C MARSHALL 225 00:32:10
Sara ROWELL 228 00:32:28
Siobhan COTTER 250 00:34:21
Steve MARKS 266 00:39:41
Gadebridge parkrun
Kevin TOMKINSON 62 00:27:14
Alison GIBLIN 127 00:40:27
Kingsbury Water parkrun
Ian Derek MAIDMENT 106 00:27:11
Millhouses parkrun
Ben JONES 103 00:25:27
Warwick Racecourse parkrun
Lewis TOWERS 16 00:19:53
Lloyd BARTON 43 00:21:43
Jon BEECH 66 00:23:11 PB!
Max MLADENOVIC 76 00:24:03
Lucy CHAPMAN 107 00:25:27
Oaklands parkrun
Peter AUSTIN 10 00:22:52
Watermead Country Park parkrun
Katie PRICE 229 00:52:28
Hastings High School parkrun
Bruce HAMPTON 28 00:26:03
Market Bosworth Country Park parkrun
Kerry WHITEHILL 76 00:31:35